Error using RA Wizard

Share you PDE file with our community
Post Reply
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Error using RA Wizard

Post by alexwbush »

Well, I'm back! I just moved my tank to a temporary tank and am trying to recode using the new RA wizard as a start. I installed the new package with the new tools and libraries, so I'm not sure what I am missing. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Here is my code:

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port4Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.DayLights( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.ActinicLights( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.ActinicLights( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.StandardATO( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.PWM.DaylightPWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.ActinicPWMParabola();
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "alexwbush" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

And errors :oops:

Code: Select all

The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Dimming Signal
Wifi Attachment
Simple Menu
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:66:24: error: WConstants.h: No such file or directory
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp: In constructor 'OneWire::OneWire(uint8_t)':
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:75: error: 'digitalPinToPort' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:76: error: 'digitalPinToBitMask' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:77: error: 'portOutputRegister' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:78: error: 'portInputRegister' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:79: error: 'portModeRegister' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp: In member function 'uint8_t OneWire::reset()':
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:97: error: 'INPUT' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:97: error: 'pinMode' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:100: error: 'delayMicroseconds' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:101: error: 'digitalRead' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:103: error: 'digitalWrite' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:104: error: 'OUTPUT' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:105: error: 'delayMicroseconds' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp: In member function 'void OneWire::write_bit(uint8_t)':
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:125: error: 'delayMicroseconds' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp: In member function 'uint8_t OneWire::read_bit()':
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:140: error: 'delayMicroseconds' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp: In member function 'void OneWire::write(uint8_t, uint8_t)':
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:163: error: 'INPUT' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:163: error: 'pinMode' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:164: error: 'digitalWrite' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp: In member function 'void OneWire::depower()':
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:203: error: 'INPUT' was not declared in this scope
C:\Users\On a boat\Documents\Arduino\libraries\OneWire\OneWire.cpp:203: error: 'pinMode' was not declared in this scope
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Error using RA Wizard

Post by rimai »

The errors indicate that your libraries are somehow mismatched.
Can you delete or rename Documents\Arduino and install the new RA installer again?
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Error using RA Wizard

Post by alexwbush »

Thanks Roberto! As always, quick response. That worked great. I have to shoot you a PM or an e-mail about some stuff. I am getting back into it and upgrading :-)
Post Reply