PaulTurner911 Code

Share you PDE file with our community

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:25 pm
I found my temp probe was out of the water in the sump, but it still should have activated anytime under 75, which it didnt.

This also "fixed" the calibration "issues" between the RA and the chiller, since the probe was in and out of the water level. Dumb mistake, but still doesnt justify it not turning on under 75. Thank you Lee

Could it have something to do with the temp probe assignments? In my code it pulls overheat from temp probe 1. You would think thats the trigger, but Im reaching for anything to make it jive in my eyes within the code...
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5330
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:49 pm
Oh the standard heater only works with the T1 probe. If you cant switch them i'll write you a function

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:31 pm
T1 IS the probe in the sump, T2 is in the stand basically ambient temp.... I can switch them, but why?
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5330
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:06 pm
Nevermind was hoping that was it. Roberto can you check the code. I need some more eyes on it.

Posts: 11845
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:29 pm
It should be this:
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port2,750,760);

instead of this:
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port2,75,76);
Roberto.

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:21 pm
You rock!!
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5330
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:35 pm
I'm so slow...

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 6:08 pm
Lee!! You've walked me through EVERYTHING! You're the man!!
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5330
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 6:24 pm
Roberto,

Do you think if we convert the function that if the values are less than 100 we multiply by 10 automatically? I don't think anyone is going to want 2.4 degrees to 2.6 degrees celsius in any aquarium, nor do we want 7.5 -7.8, etc.

Also, I think we could add a StandardHeater2 or a StandardHeater function with an arg for the temp probe? What do you think?

Posts: 11845
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 6:48 pm
That works :)
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to My PDE/INO file

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests