Sketch too big?

Share you PDE file with our community

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:40 pm
Are you sure that was the code you had before?
Roberto.

Posts: 101
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:24 pm
The only difference between this code and the code running on my RA now is the dimming. I added the dimming to this new code, but otherwise it is the same. Last time I played with the code was back in May/Juneish..
Now this isn't the exact code running on my RA. I recently formatted and my PC and with it went the original code. This is newly generated code by the wizard in the programmed, but the original code was also generated using the wizard. Like I said the only difference is the dimming.
Image

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:33 pm
When I removed the dimming, I was able to compile just fine on the latest libs too.
So, looks like when you add the dimming, you go above the capacity of the standard RA.
Roberto.

Posts: 101
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:23 pm
OK so then its dimming or WiFi. If I want both then I gotta upgrade? That kinda sucks..
Image

Posts: 101
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 5:46 am
Location: Sunny (and hot) South Florida
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:02 pm
Can I dump the menu for the controller to make room? I use my phone or tablet or PC for the menu. Would that help any? And/or the joystick function? Hell anything dealing with the actual control unit? Like I said, I don't use the control at all. Everything I do is through a phone tablet or PC.
Just a thought...
Image

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:18 pm
I tried it and it is still not enough.
The only way I think you will be able to size it down is to directly accessing the dimming port, but that will mean you won't be able to see AP/DP on the android app.
Would that work?
Roberto.

Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 2:10 pm
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 7:33 pm
I've run into the same road block. I'm a ways off from getting around to doing anything about it, but my plan is to attempt to offload most of the logic to a PC and use the Reef Angel primarily as a sensor aggregator and on/off/dim executor. Hopefully that's possible, otherwise I'll be in for the upgrade too :)
Previous

Return to My PDE/INO file

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests