Page 1 of 2

Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:34 pm
by Spotted
So I used the wizard built into the Arduino software and when it compiled, I got an error message that the sketch is too big. I don't have anything fancy in it. Can someone please look over he code and see if I got something in there that is wrong? I am also adding that I made this on a fresh install on a laptop that was recently upgraded to Windows 8.1 Pro if that makes any difference.
I am trying to load this into a regular Reef Angel, not an RA+

Thanks!!

Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port5Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port5Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port3Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 830 );


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port3 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
   

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.SingleATO( true,Port1,60,0 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port2,19,0,7,0 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,9,0,17,0 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,10,0,16,0 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port5,6,0,22,0 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port7,5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port8,2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Box1_Port2,2 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port7,9,0,17,0 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port8,10,0,16,0 );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMParabola(10,0,16,0,10,80,10) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( PWMSlope(9,0,17,0,15,95,80,15) );
    ////// Place your custom code below here
   

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "Spotted" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}


Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:08 pm
by Sacohen
That is your problem right there.
With all the updates and additions to the code you can't really fit anything on an RA.

Remove the DCPump.h and see if that helps.

You may need to remove some other things that you aren't using too.

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:12 pm
by Spotted
Ok, so if I remove all this stuff will that help? I assume that this stuff is only actually used if I have those modules?
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 7:32 pm
by Spotted
OK I removed all the stuff I put up in my last post and when I verify it still says it's too big. Is there anything else I can remove? I assume all the other stuff is for basic operation of the RA itself.

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:44 am
by lnevo
Either stay running with the older library version or it's time to upgrade to the +

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:20 am
by rimai
I checked and that code wouldn't compile in the old libraries either.

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 9:59 am
by lnevo
So one relay box expansion and you can't use the standard RA? Maybe we need a stripped down library to accomodate those users? or something more modular..?

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:01 am
by rimai
It's the wifi :(

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:01 am
by rimai
It's the wifi :(

Re: Sketch too big?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:34 pm
by Spotted
So the new wifi libraries are killing my code? I've had the wifi for a while now and it's been working. So I need an RA+ is the solution? I've only had my RA almost 2 years..