RA* Unable to Update via Remote Upload

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:56 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:39 pm
I've got my RA* up and running with the exception of being able to update the code via Remote Upload through the wizard.

    The unit is showing connected to the cloud
    I'm able to check the status and turn ports on/off through uapp
    If I connect via a com port on my PC I can upload code

Any thoughts?

Here's my code:
Code: Select all
void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Star();
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port2Bit | Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[1] = 0;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[1] = 0;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port4Bit | Port6Bit;
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[1] = 0;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = 0;
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[1] = 0;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 830 );
    // Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
    ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;

    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port8 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here


    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Box1_Port1,0,60,83 );//Alk
    ReefAngel.SingleATO( true,Box1_Port2,1000,0 );//ATO
    ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Box1_Port3,30,60,82 );//Cal
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( T1_PROBE,Box1_Port4,780,785 );
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port6,12,0,19,0 ); //T5
    ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port7,23,0,6,0 ); //Refugium Lights
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMSlope( 9,0,17,0,15,70,60,0 ) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( PWMSlope( 9,0,17,0,15,70,60,0 ) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight2( PWMSlope( 9,0,17,0,15,70,60,0 ) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic2( PWMSlope( 9,0,17,0,15,70,60,0 ) );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,80,60000 );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.Daylight2Channel = AntiSync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.Actinic2Channel = None;

    boolean buzzer=false;
    if ( ReefAngel.isATOTimeOut() ) buzzer=true;
    if ( ReefAngel.isOverheat() ) buzzer=true;
    if ( buzzer ) ReefAngel.BuzzerOn(2); else ReefAngel.BuzzerOff();

    ////// Place your custom code below here
    static unsigned long feeding;
    if (ReefAngel.DisplayedMenu==FEEDING_MODE) feeding=now();
   
    //feeding mode nutrient transport time
    if (now()-feeding<3600) {
        ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode(NutrientTransport,100,4000);
    }
   
    //vacation mode
    if (hour()==17 && minute()==0 && second()==0)
    {
        ReefAngel.FeedingModeStart();
    }
   
    if (hour() > 21 || hour() < 7)
    {
        ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( Lagoon,60,10 );
    }
   
    if (hour() >= 8 || ReefAngel.Params.PH > 860)
    {
        ReefAngel.Relay.Off (Box1_Port1);
        ReefAngel.Relay.Off (Box1_Port3);
    }

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    ReefAngel.Network.Cloud();
    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.ShowTouchInterface();
}

Posts: 12246
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:48 pm
This code seems to be missing something at the end.
Roberto.

Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:56 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 4:58 pm
I didn’t paste the commented out code that includes the encrypted password. Is that what you meant?

Posts: 12246
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 5:32 pm
Yes. I just wanted to make sure they were there
Roberto.

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron