RA* Unable to Update via Remote Upload

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:56 pm
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:49 pm
<RA>
<ID>ReefingHavoc</ID>
<T1>0</T1>
<T2>0</T2>
<T3>0</T3>
<PH>852</PH>
<R>0</R>
<RON>0</RON>
<ROFF>255</ROFF>
<R1>144</R1>
<RON1>0</RON1>
<ROFF1>255</ROFF1>
<R2>0</R2>
<RON2>0</RON2>
<ROFF2>255</ROFF2>
<R3>0</R3>
<RON3>0</RON3>
<ROFF3>255</ROFF3>
<R4>0</R4>
<RON4>0</RON4>
<ROFF4>255</ROFF4>
<R5>0</R5>
<RON5>0</RON5>
<ROFF5>255</ROFF5>
<R6>0</R6>
<RON6>0</RON6>
<ROFF6>255</ROFF6>
<R7>0</R7>
<RON7>0</RON7>
<ROFF7>255</ROFF7>
<R8>0</R8>
<RON8>0</RON8>
<ROFF8>255</ROFF8>
<ATOLOW>0</ATOLOW>
<ATOHIGH>0</ATOHIGH>
<EM>1</EM>
<EM1>6</EM1>
<REM>1</REM>
<BID>4</BID>
<AF>0</AF>
<SF>0</SF>
<PWMA>0</PWMA>
<PWMD>80</PWMD>
<PWMAO>255</PWMAO>
<PWMDO>255</PWMDO>
<PWMA2>0</PWMA2>
<PWMD2>0</PWMD2>
<PWMA2O>255</PWMA2O>
<PWMD2O>255</PWMD2O>
<DCM>4</DCM>
<DCS>80</DCS>
<DCD>100</DCD>
<DCT>30</DCT>
<LEAK>0</LEAK>
<ALARM>0</ALARM>
<PWME0>0</PWME0>
<PWME0O>255</PWME0O>
<PWME1>0</PWME1>
<PWME1O>255</PWME1O>
<PWME2>0</PWME2>
<PWME2O>255</PWME2O>
<PWME3>0</PWME3>
<PWME3O>255</PWME3O>
<PWME4>0</PWME4>
<PWME4O>255</PWME4O>
<PWME5>0</PWME5>
<PWME5O>255</PWME5O>
</RA>

Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:56 pm
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:51 pm
More came through on the monitor:

Portal Call
Data Sent
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Wed, 12 Sep 2018 00:19:33 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 4

DoneDisconnected
Connecting...
Connected
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.6.24
Date: Wed, 12 Sep 2018 00:19:33 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 0

Data: 0
Header: 0
Disconnected

Posts: 12270
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:57 pm
Ok, so whatever you did a while ago made the controller connect to the portal.
status/chart.aspx?id=ReefingHavoc&filter=ph
You can see that it started sending data about half hour ago.
So, you should be able to set your email alerts now.
Try doing the remote upload again.
Roberto.

Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:56 pm
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:50 pm
Thought I'd close the loop on this. I had my connection running through a patch panel that was connected to a AT&T U-verse router. I did some troubleshooting to determine where the problem was as when I connected the RA* directly to a Netgear router, everything seemed to work. Patch panel and all connections turned out to be fine. Tried running the patch panel to the Netgear instead of U-verse and miraculously I'm able to able to now upload remotely and updates hitting the portal. Strange...

Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:56 pm
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:41 pm
ReefingHavoc wrote:Thought I'd close the loop on this. I had my connection running through a patch panel that was connected to a AT&T U-verse router. I did some troubleshooting to determine where the problem was as when I connected the RA* directly to a Netgear router, everything seemed to work. Patch panel and all connections turned out to be fine. Tried running the patch panel to the Netgear instead of U-verse and miraculously I'm able to able to now upload remotely and updates hitting the portal. Strange...


I guess it was too good to be true. I haven't touched the RA* since Sunday, but it looks like it stopped communicating yesterday (see attached)
Attachments
Portal.PNG
Portal.PNG (1.85 KiB) Viewed 5 times
Previous

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron