Restore RA+

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:46 am
Location: Saint Cloud, FL
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 6:40 am
So my RA+ took a dump, got a new board.
Is there anything I need to know before I reload everything from a backup?

Also, if I decide a new cloud controller is in the works do I have to recode everything when switching from an RA+?
Image
User avatar
Posts: 2761
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:04 pm
Paul_Velasco wrote:So my RA+ took a dump, got a new board.
Is there anything I need to know before I reload everything from a backup?

Also, if I decide a new cloud controller is in the works do I have to recode everything when switching from an RA+?
if you jump up to the RA Star, there's a few things that you have to change to make it work. it's not bad though, pretty straight forward.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:46 am
Location: Saint Cloud, FL
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:46 am
Well that did not work? Board is not lighting up. Think something shorted out. Is there are replaceable fuse somewhere on the board? Or Relay Modules?

When I plug in the Relay module to the controller I get a clicking but no power to the RA+
Image

Posts: 12510
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 8:59 am
There is no fuse.
Roberto.

Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:46 am
Location: Saint Cloud, FL
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:13 pm
Any suggestions on a fix? Or did I blow another board up?
Image

Posts: 12510
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:30 pm
It could be the relay box.
Do you have a universal relay box or a relay expansion module+relay box as Box1?
Roberto.

Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:46 am
Location: Saint Cloud, FL
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:23 am
Have this:

relay expansion module+relay box as Box1

So two boxes
Image

Posts: 12510
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:25 am
Ok, so swap relay boxes and see if the head unit turns on.
Roberto.

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest