Wifi IP on RA display

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 12:44 pm
Is there any way to display whether the wifi is connected and what the IP is on the RA display? I'd rather see that than try to decipher the flashing lights. :lol:
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:08 pm
alexwbush wrote:Is there any way to display whether the wifi is connected and what the IP is on the RA display? I'd rather see that than try to decipher the flashing lights. :lol:

There's really not an easy way to do this. The reason is the wifi module is independent of the controller. All the IP stuff is handled on the wifi module. So I don't think this can be done.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:10 pm
Bummer. I thought this might be the case. Thanks Curt.

Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:20 am
Location: JHB, South Africa
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2014 5:05 am
set a static IP, and then use a sharpie with a label :P

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=3427
Image

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests