Define ports by name?

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ewaldsreef
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:22 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Contact:

Re: Define ports by name?

Post by ewaldsreef »

So does this work?

Code: Select all

// Define Relay Ports by Name
#define Return             1
#define Actinic            2
#define Daylight           3
#define Skimmer            4
#define Vortechs           5
#define Heater             6
#define Ozone              7
#define Fan                8

#define Return             Box1_Port1
#define Actinic            Box1_Port2
#define Daylight           Box1_Port3
#define Skimmer            Box1_Port4
#define Vortech            Box1_Port5
#define Heater             Box1_Port6
#define Ozone              Box1_Port7
#define Fan                Box1_Port8

#define SumpTemp           T1_PROBE 
#define AmbientTemp        T1_PROBE
#define FragTemp           T1_PROBE
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Define ports by name?

Post by rimai »

You have to change the number of the probes. They are all assigned to T1
Roberto.
User avatar
ewaldsreef
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:22 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Contact:

Re: Define ports by name?

Post by ewaldsreef »

Oops
Image
Maze531
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 10:06 am
Location: Lake Elsinore ca

Re: Define ports by name?

Post by Maze531 »

i am looking to do this for mine as well. I am still new to this do I just write this in the text box and load it to the controller? It wont affect the current code that I have written?
Robert
User avatar
cosmith71
Posts: 1437
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: Define ports by name?

Post by cosmith71 »

Maze531 wrote:i am looking to do this for mine as well. I am still new to this do I just write this in the text box and load it to the controller? It wont affect the current code that I have written?
Yes. It goes right under this line in the code.

Code: Select all

////// Place global variable code below here
It won't affect anything. In fact, you'd need to change your current code by changing all the Port1's to Return, for example, for it to make any difference.

--Colin
Maze531
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 10:06 am
Location: Lake Elsinore ca

Re: Define ports by name?

Post by Maze531 »

thank you very much I think i have it all figured out now.
Robert
Post Reply