Access Temp Probe port

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:19 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:17 am
I have a non-contact water level sensor that I am trying to get to work with my RA. I have scoured the forum and have not been able to find any code snippets. But I have read in several places that both the ATO ports and the "extra" temp probes can be re-purposed. I have looked at the schematic and can see that the temp probes' pinouts match the sensor's pins and when you plug it in, it supplies the necessary power to the sensor as the led on the sensor goes on and off as you move it across the outside of a container of water. I also know that the sensor show ~5v or 0v depending on water level on the data wire. I have tried analogread(T2_PROBE) and digital read, but the info is the same number. I think i am needing the pin number that T2 and T3 are connected to on the arduino???

TIA

https://www dot solidrop dot net/product/non-contact-12-24vdc-open-collector-water-level-sensor.html

http://www dot ebay dot com/itm/12-24V-Non-contact-Tank-Liquid-Water-Level-Detect-Sensor-Switch-Container-DC-5V-/311701843126?hash=item4892e0acb6:g:IFcAAOSwLF1X3-VN

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:33 am
You are going to have a hard time reading through the temp pin.
It uses one wire protocol, which sets it up as output with high pull-up.
You are better off using the ATO pins which are already setup as input.
Roberto.

Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:19 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:54 pm
Aren't the level sensors that come with the RA+ simply switches?

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:39 pm
Yes. The ato ports are setup as digital inputs.
Roberto.

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest