How to cycle power to 4 wave pumps?

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 12459
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:17 pm
no. Just erase any code that uses those ports or they will have conflicts.
Roberto.

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:29 pm
Awesome, will try this out soon as i get home.

I'm well versed in scripting with powershell and some PHP coding.
But this is new to me. I kind of get it, but need practice.

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2019 3:41 pm
The code you suggested kind of made the ports go crazy. It was power cycling every half second. I had to unplug and revert.

I simply changed each port to different times and this works fine for me. I do appreciate the help!
The wizard does not allow this.

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:29 am
rimai wrote:no. Just erase any code that uses those ports or they will have conflicts.


It looks like one of my wave pump ports now does not work. It must have somehow burnt out whren attempting the code you suggested. Now 3 work fine...
Is there a way to fix/replace one port?

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:37 pm
Scratch that. Looks like all ports are working, although they do have quite a loud click.

I managed to get it just right. The first 2 ports for the wave maker are working randomly, the next 2 ports in the other box are synced on/off with random timing.
Looks like it’s working good! Thanks again.
Previous

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest