Visual Studio and the VisualMicro Arduino Plug In

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others

Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:49 am
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:56 am
Roberto;

Was able to get the plugin installed in VS2102. Compiles code and uploads fine, but seems to be a isue with debugging. Getting there anyway. :D

Capture_2012.JPG
Capture_2012.JPG (211.43 KiB) Viewed 2175 times
-=Bryan=-

Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:49 am
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:03 pm
Roberto, do you have a dropbox account?.
-=Bryan=-

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:16 pm
no
what for?
vs2010?
Roberto.

Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:49 am
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:36 pm
yes if you needed it..
-=Bryan=-

Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:44 am
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:10 am
For those of you using Visual Studio such as myself. I found some weird behavior with uploaded sketches, sometimes my screens would be blank for no good reason. It appeared to get more severe as I kept adding new code. In the Tools > Options > Visual Micro section there are two Compiler Optimization settings for Core and Library, make sure that are both set to false. That cleared up my issue.

Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:13 am
PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:59 pm
thekameleon wrote:For those of you using Visual Studio such as myself. I found some weird behavior with uploaded sketches, sometimes my screens would be blank for no good reason. It appeared to get more severe as I kept adding new code. In the Tools > Options > Visual Micro section there are two Compiler Optimization settings for Core and Library, make sure that are both set to false. That cleared up my issue.


@thekameleon It should not be required to switch off the optimization. It would be appreciated if you would join the Visual Micro forum and help us work through this issue. In the meantime I have a few questions that would be appreciated if answered...

Were you renaming source files?
Setting any compiler #defines?
Just editing code files?
Did you have more than one project of the same name open in different instances of VS?
Do you get this problem with the latest version of Visual Micro?

Thanks, Tim

Tim
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:56 am
I'm trying to get Atmel Studio to work, as the stock Arduino editor gives me problems.

My problem is, I'm a total noob to this and I can't figure out how to upload to the RA. Anyone have any tips? It seems to want to go to the simulator. Maybe I'm way off?

Thanks,

--Colin

Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:13 am
PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 7:39 am
cosmith71 wrote:I'm trying to get Atmel Studio to work, as the stock Arduino editor gives me problems.

My problem is, I'm a total noob to this and I can't figure out how to upload to the RA. Anyone have any tips? It seems to want to go to the simulator. Maybe I'm way off?

Thanks,

--Colin


Collin, this might be a bit late but the Visual Micro plugin was released for Atmel Studio last month, see it on visual micro .com
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 7:42 am
I have it. I'm just too ignorant to get it to work. :oops:

--Colin

Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:44 am
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:55 am
Visual Micro wrote:
thekameleon wrote:For those of you using Visual Studio such as myself. I found some weird behavior with uploaded sketches, sometimes my screens would be blank for no good reason. It appeared to get more severe as I kept adding new code. In the Tools > Options > Visual Micro section there are two Compiler Optimization settings for Core and Library, make sure that are both set to false. That cleared up my issue.


@thekameleon It should not be required to switch off the optimization. It would be appreciated if you would join the Visual Micro forum and help us work through this issue. In the meantime I have a few questions that would be appreciated if answered...

Were you renaming source files?
Setting any compiler #defines?
Just editing code files?
Did you have more than one project of the same name open in different instances of VS?
Do you get this problem with the latest version of Visual Micro?

Thanks, Tim

Tim

@Tim,
the two things I was doing was editing code files and renaming a few code files. I will try to turn on the optimization and see if it works with the latest.
PreviousNext

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest