Controlling Jebao/Tunze/Speedwave pumps

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:56 pm
When you open up the dimming module if you see the following...

Image

You will need to put a jumper across the ports that you want to change to Analog.
The jumpers are the same as you would put on a computer motherboard or hard drive.

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:15 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 5:55 pm
Thanks :)

Enviado desde mi GT-I9300 mediante Tapatalk

Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Albany, GA
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 12:23 am
rimai wrote:
Code: Select all
pinMode(lowATOPin,OUTPUT);
analogWrite(lowATOPin,ReefCrestMode(60,20,true)*2.55);

analogWrite has a range of 0-255 instead of 0-100



ReefCrestMode is the default setting for the DC pump correct? And if I add ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = true; I can set my pump from the portal or the RA Debug app in development.

Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Albany, GA
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 1:44 pm
rimai wrote:Remove R2.

rimai, are there any I'll effects by removing both resistors and leaving the cap?

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 2:56 pm
Should be fine.
Roberto.

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 2:57 pm
Actually, if you remove R1, the signal will never reach the pump. You must leave R1.
Roberto.

Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Albany, GA
PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:13 am
Can I substitute the 10k with a 1.8k? At 100% my wp10 doesn't seem to be pushing as hard.

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:16 am
The value won't affect the result, unless you increase to a really larger value, which would cause it to have slow response. You can even remove it and solder the pads together if you want to.
Roberto.

Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:21 pm
Location: Albany, GA
PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:19 am
Thanks rimai. I'll just leave the 10k on R1 then. But other than that it works great using the ATO port.
Previous

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron