RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others
Post Reply
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

Newbie here.
While setting up the Reef Angel Wizard, I realized there are no settings for the night mode and that means the wave makers will be running at full speed at night.
Am I missing something?
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

The Wizard is just a way to get you started with the basic functions. You can create custom coding if you want to run a different pattern at night.
Image
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

Is there a "newbie-friendly" way to make that adjustment.
I don't know much about coding at this point.
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

Can you copy and paste the code you are using. The code the Wizard generates for you at the end.

paste it inbetween [ code] paste it here [ /code] without the spaces in the brackets.
Image
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port3Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 840 );

    // Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
    ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port2,15 );
    ReefAngel.Wavemaker( Port5,120 );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,100,60 );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = AntiSync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = Sync;
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "AnesthDoc" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}


ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

Are you trying to keep the longpulse mode at a lower speed or change to a constant low speed at night?
Image
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

Lets say you want to set Longpulse during the day and constant mode at night

In your void loop()
remove this line

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,100,60 );
then in the void loop() custom code area put this

Code: Select all

  if (hour()>=22 || hour()<11) { // if hour is >=10pm or hour is <11am  
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( Constant,30,10 ); // Set dc pump mode to Constant at 30% power
  }
  else if (hour()>=11 && hour()<22) { // if hour is >=11am and <10pm
  ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,100,60 ); // Set dc pump mode to LongPulse at 100% power, 60 second duration
  }

So this would be your new code

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen 
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port3Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 840 );

    // Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
    ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port2,15 );
    ReefAngel.Wavemaker( Port5,120 );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = AntiSync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = Sync;
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    
    
  if (hour()>=22 || hour()<11) { // if hour is >=10pm or hour is <11am  
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( Constant,30,10 ); // Set dc pump mode to Constant at 30% power
  }
  else if (hour()>=11 && hour()<22) { // if hour is >=11am and <10pm
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,100,60 ); // Set dc pump mode to LongPulse at 100% power, 60 second duration
  }
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "AnesthDoc" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Image
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

Awesome and thanks for making it look so easy.
Do I remove the original code or just copy and paste the new code?
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

I gave you the option to edit your code or just replace it all together :)
Image
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

What would be a good place for someone like me to learn how to code.
Thanks again for all your help and time.
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=3353

There is a post where someone took some basic Wizard generated code and explained it bit by bit. That is a good start, after that I would say look at threads where people ask how to do code... Will take time...
Image
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

Great help!
I am taking my first step today. Thanks for helping me start.
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

Only returning the favor, I just started in december... I am amazed at what you can accomplish with the RA
Image
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

I am looking at this post for the Wave Pattern Modes and have a question.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2844

I click "Select All" next to the CODE then click copy.
Where in the main code do I paste this code?
Do I need to alter anything for the code to work and what if I wanted to tweak the variables, i.e time/duration etc.

Thanks in advance!!
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

Now all of those patterns have been implemented into the DCPump classes which you are currently using. So if you want to continue using the DC pump mode you do not need to copy and paste that code.

If you want to see the code used for each of those in DC pump mode. Just launch the wizard and select a different wave pattern and select your speed and duration setting if applicable then generate the code and look for the line similar to this but with the different mode.

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,100,60 );
One of the benefits to not using the DCPump class and using the custom code from that thread is you have more control over the wave pattern.. example you can set minimum speed.

Now all of those custom codes have been implemented into the libraries so you do not need to copy and paste those. You just need to call them.

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( ReefCrestMode(70,20,true) );
To do this you would place this code into the area inbetween

Code: Select all

////// place your custom code below here
and remove your DCPump.Setmode code.


Also, the values after the mode ( ReefCrestMode(70,20,true)

On that page Where you see it says ReefCrest then WaveSpeed Wave Offset Pulsync on different lines those are the values you need to define in ( ) after ReefCrestMode

so Nutrient Transport would be

Code: Select all

Reefangel.PWM.SetDaylight( NutrientTransportMode(30,80,20,true) );
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by lnevo »

ReEfnWrX wrote:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,100,60 );
That code is not correct. You could do

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( Constant );
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=LongPulseMode(100,60,false );
The problem with that is you wont get Sync/AntiSync behavior.

You could set the mode to Custom and then set each channel manually as well.
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

The code I listed is based off of DC pump codes the wizard has generated, and I did not mention the other DCPump lines because eh was already using the DCPump class and they should be there.

You seem to be using a different method than what the wizard generates
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by lnevo »

Maybe you meant Speed instead of Mode...speed can be set as a value from the LongPulse function but Mode would just get screwed up and keep changing modes and most would be invalid...check your output from the wizard and what you posted again...
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by lnevo »

I'm sorry just reread the code...using the SetMode function...my bad. You were correct sir.
AnesthDoc
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: RA Wizard - No Night Mode?

Post by AnesthDoc »

Appreciate the replies, I will be tweaking the modes today.
Post Reply