Documentation

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 2:59 pm
Absolutely!!
I'll set it up tomorrow.

It would be awesome if you could check and fill in the "code" sections for the expansions and modes etc.
I'm a bit vague mysel. I think the simpler format I got works but I'm sure I've missed commands or have gotten the nomenclature incorrect in places.

Then the "proper coders" section... With the actual libraries etc. is that not already done on the existing wiki?

And examples..... I'm so out of my depth there. I started trying to give an example per expansion/item on the main page. Does that make sense?

Shall we still do a "commonly requested code" page?

I just started fiddling with memory locations and discovered the portal/ app areas.
I found one thread showing how to change from code to memory by just removing the arguments for the dosing pumps.
Could you do an explanation? And perhaps we list a "code line turns into this for memory" for each of the available memory types ( the standard ones accessed by the portal - maybe put the heavy technical allocations under the coders section?)

I'll post all that up though:)
I'm a scatter brain remember...
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:30 pm
Yeah, just put in a list and we'll start knocking them out one by one. Maybe keep that in a dedicated thread and we can clean it up as we move to a section of the Wiki (maybe leaving the link behind). My trouble is document management, but I can answer questions all day :)

Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:10 pm
Location: An Oklahoman in Ohio
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:26 pm
I think it is great what you guys are putting together here.

I would put myself in the category of persons needing this document since I have no idea what to do with coding and I have not even purchased the RA yet.

I hope it is fully operational by the time i am able to afford it.

If you need someone's opinion on readability by someone who is not coding inclined, I would be more than willing to help out any way i can. I would like to learn as much as i can about the RA and this document I think will really help.
Image

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:20 am
Wow work has gotten the better of me at the moment.
I havent forgotten about it but just have not had any free time (which is a good thing in a strange way lol)

I'll check the to do list and try catch up again.
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.

Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:12 am
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:34 pm
Just checking in, I agree I love the setup but I have so many questions! I guess with time the documentation will grow and grow :)

I commented this in the one wiki:
I had a 3ft temp probe originally, I just got a 10ft.

It seems that no matter the port I plug each into, the 3ft registers as T1 and the 10ft registers as T2.

How do I switch them to 10ft=T1 and 3ft=T2?
(even through a RA reset, it seems the 3ft probe retains T1 position)
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:02 pm
You cant rename them. They have a serial number in them which determines their order
Previous

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron