Ph cal

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others

Posts: 12242
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:22 pm
You got PM
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:53 pm
Calibrated to pH 4(244, adjusted to 544 via phone app) and pH 10(840, don't know what to adjust to since I can only go to 1024). Been playing with the numbers and I can't really find my sweet spot. It's read from 6.6 to 8.9. The only other way to check pH is a redsea kit, showing 7.8. What am I doing wrong? Adjusting all from the phone app.

I let the probe sit in the solutions roughly 10 min (I was worried about the temp variations so I cut it down a little), rinsed between solutions also.
Last edited by J_C on Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Posts: 12242
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 7:44 am
544 for pH7 and 840 for pH10 seem correct numbers.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:21 am
The issue is that those settings make my pH read ~6.6
Image

Posts: 12242
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:42 am
What were the numbers you got for pH4 and pH9?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:48 am
I calibrated to 4 and 10. I got 244 and 840, respectively.
Image

Posts: 12242
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 10:52 am
Oh, one other thing. Doing through the phone, Client or any app will require you to reboot the controller after you save the numbers.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:08 am
Thanks, rebooting now

Reading 7.6
RedSea is currently reading 7.8

Changed the pH10 to 740, the RA is reading 7.87 now...fixed
Image
User avatar
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 2:56 am
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:56 pm
hi everyone!
I am a bit slow thinking and i don't get it :(
so i got Ph9 and PH 7 from Dupla because nobody sells 10, i was looking all around australia and nothing
with 10 calibration...
so if anyone knows how to setup with 9?
7 is all good but 9 :?

sorry for the silly question and thanks heaps in advance.

cheers.
Slow down to speed up
Image
Image

Posts: 12242
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 7:18 am
Just go ahead and go through the calibration with 7 and 9.
Write down the numbers you are getting on the calibration process.
It's just simple interpolation.
Post those numbers and I'll help you with that.
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron