Web Banners

Would you like to help?
Share your walkthrough tutorial with others
User avatar
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:52 am
This one : status/banner_4.aspx?id=Xender&t=1
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image

Posts: 12043
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:41 am
Wow...
Thanks for letting me know.
Never realized it was missing.
That was Lukeluke request of miniature banner and he's never said anything to me either :(
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:40 am
lol!
This miniature is simply and nice (small size) for me and should be the default signature forum I think, but without PH it's too bad ;-)

thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
User avatar
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:38 am
Location: France
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:12 am
Yes ! It's Working for relay and PH! Thx !
status/banner_4.aspx?id=Xender&t=1
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Image
User avatar
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:10 pm
Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 2666
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:37 am
J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.

On the banners, no. You would just put an N/A or something for the label to ignore them.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:09 pm
J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.


Or just monitor other things. Why not? The RA comes with 3 temp probes, might as well know what your room temperature and cabinet or sump temperature is. Then if your main temp ever failed, you'd know right away seeing the display and sump (or HOB filter, etc) temperatures drastically different.

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:14 pm
Quick question about time on banner 4. Ive seen people mentioning +14 within the code for time adjustments. I have done nothing to my RA+ for the web banner, just cut and pasted the code as image and changed Robertos name to my own...But my time is 5hrs off. Is there something within my RA+ code I would have to do to correct this? I guess its not a huge deal, I only see it on here, but I would be nice to fix it.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5338
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:21 pm
I think it's an http flag you have to add when your using the banner...not sure what the exact code is..
User avatar
Posts: 5338
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 12:25 pm
&t=

Then add -5 or whatever your offset from UTC

viewtopic.php?p=550#p550

Edited for correctness to avoid confusion
PreviousNext

Return to Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest