WiFi trouble. Need help connecting

New members questions

Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:19 pm
Hi Roberto,

I have been out of the hobby for about 2 years, getting back in - trying to re establish wifi connection to my router. I followed the instructions, used the wifi utility application and the wizard. (as well as my old working code) but I cant seem to connect. I get a slow blinking green light. While I was home, I was able to use the iphone app to turn equipment on and off and read temps but it wasn't talking to portal and the labels where not syncing. I am currently not home and cannot connect.


Could you help clarify where I went wrong?

I sent an email with screenshots as well

Posts: 12270
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:17 pm
Sorry.
I did get the email and replied.
But, I don't think none of my emails are actually reaching their intended destination, even though they say it was sent on my end.
I will call Microsoft tomorrow, since it is an Office365 account.
Anyway, here is what I replied:

Everything looks correct.
Do you happen to have another modem/router in the mix or the screen shot of the port forwarding is it?
Some people have a modem/router from the internet provider and another wifi router.
I personally have this setup and have to do port forwarding on both router from internet provider and my wifi router.
Roberto.

Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:10 pm
Hi - I have a Arris modem and a separate router. I was finally able to get a hold of a knowledgeable person an cable provider. They said the modem is set up as a bridge and the router sets the ports. The screen shot I sent in last weeks email was from the router. What is weird is I could operate the switches from my iPhone and see the temp & ph while at home but the RA does not communicate with the portal. If I can operate from my phone would it indicate I am connected to wifi?? Could it possibly be a portal block?

Posts: 12270
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:32 pm
The portal doesn't have blocks. What has blocks is your firewall.
It is not letting the portal connect to your controller somehow.
Roberto.

Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:46 am
I dont see the blocks in the firewall of the router. I sent you a screenshot via email - couldnt paste it here. Thanks

Posts: 12270
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:03 pm
What do you get when you check port 2000?
https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
Roberto.

Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:48 pm
SO apparently my ISP only opens port 80. Can you point me in the right direction on how to have the RA goes from 2000 to 80?

Posts: 12270
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 4:01 pm
Some routers allow you to forward to a different port.
You can set to forward external port 80 to internal port 2000.
Otherwise, you need to use tera term to change the ip port of the wifi attachment using command:
Code: Select all
set i p 2000
Roberto.

Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:19 am
Thanks for the help. After going back and forth between optimum and Linksys - the issue is finally resolved. For help to future forum users - This is how I solved it.

1. Optimum closes port 80 - you need to open port 80 on there site.
2. Linksys does not allow internal (private) ip addresses assigned to your RA to be accessed from the outside. You need to do the port forwarding as you normally would however, on the RA app you need to put your (linksys) public IP address that is specific to you (found within the linksys router.) After a 6 hour chat the lady at linksys finally concluded this :shock:


Thanks again for support

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron