Problem with ports

New members questions
Post Reply
lartho6
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Problem with ports

Post by lartho6 »

yes
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Problem with ports

Post by rimai »

That's what I am saying...
The client has old photo as it has not been updated for a very long time.
Use the one in the manual or wizard. Those are the correct ones.
Roberto.
dbmet
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Problem with ports

Post by dbmet »

Also tell Us what you have plugged in to which ports..
Image
lartho6
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Problem with ports

Post by lartho6 »

ok so with that being said. port 8 is not working at all even though its on
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Problem with ports

Post by rimai »

Can you use the ControllerTesterCode and check?
File->Sketchbook->Example Codes->ControllerTesterCode
Roberto.
lartho6
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Problem with ports

Post by lartho6 »

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

int port=0;

void setup()
{
ReefAngel.Init();
}

void loop()
{

/*
This code will display:

Temperature probes
pH probe
Daylight PWM % (if the feature is enabled)
Actinic PWM % (if the feature is enabled)
Relay box
Time/Date
ATO port status

It will blink the red status LED and increment the PWM % every second.

Moving or pressing the joystick will activate another port in the relay box.

*/
if (ReefAngel.Joystick.IsUp() || ReefAngel.Joystick.IsRight()) port++;
if (ReefAngel.Joystick.IsButtonPressed()) port++;
if (ReefAngel.Joystick.IsDown() || ReefAngel.Joystick.IsLeft()) port--;
if (port>7) port=0;
if (port<0) port=7;
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,15,10,"Port On");
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,45,10,port+1);
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,15,20,"Low ATO");
if (ReefAngel.LowATO.IsActive())
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,65,20,"Closed");
else
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,65,20,"Open ");
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,15,30,"High ATO");
if (ReefAngel.HighATO.IsActive())
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,70,30,"Closed");
else
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,70,30,"Open ");
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,15,40,"Status LED ");
if (now()%2==0)
{
ReefAngel.LED.On();
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,80,40,"On ");
}
else
{
ReefAngel.LED.Off();
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,80,40,"Off");
}
ReefAngel.Relay.RelayData=1<<port;
#if defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(now()%100);
ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight(now()%100);
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor(15, 70, ReefAngel.Params,
ReefAngel.PWM.GetDaylightValue(), ReefAngel.PWM.GetActinicValue());
#else // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor(15, 70, ReefAngel.Params);
#endif // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawOutletBox(12, 103, ReefAngel.Relay.RelayData);
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawDate(6, 122);
ReefAngel.Relay.Write();
ReefAngel.Refresh();
}


ports 3 and 8 turned off when i unplugged the wifi port 1 still is not coming on even though its reading on. Are those ports suppose to turn off when i unplug the wifi if so i need to switch the setup because thats my return pump and wave maker ports
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Problem with ports

Post by rimai »

Did you go through every port using the joystick and tested the socket?
Roberto.
lartho6
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:33 am

Re: Problem with ports

Post by lartho6 »

ok found the problem its the communication cable that one port would turn on and off as i moved the controller which was when the cable was moved.. i guess i need to order a new one.. that may be my problem.... ok finally got everything number the way it should.. thanks guys..
Post Reply