set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizard...

New members questions
Post Reply
baroutas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: GREECE-HELLAS
Contact:

set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizard...

Post by baroutas »

Hi!!! At last, i have in my hand the RA with Wifi atachment and i try set up first wifi atachment and second i try load my code using the Wizard.
I open wifi Utility, after select a serial port (3-16), clik conect and the wifi Utility show me "ERROR-please disconnect the RA wifi atachment from the USB-TTL cable and try again". ( at the wifi atachmen blink fast blue lignt and green)....

The second problem is tha RA head unit. I generated a new code with Wizard, after one week i try to UPLOAD the code and the RA generator show me again ERROR UPLOADING. Wat is the problem????

This is the code.
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.SetTemperatureUnit( Celsius ); // set to Celsius Temperature

// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port5Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 355 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port1,278,280 );
ReefAngel.StandardFan( Port2,310,325 );
ReefAngel.MHLights( Port3,12,0,18,0,30 );
ReefAngel.MHLights( Port4,9,0,19,0,30 );
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port5,0,1240,5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Port6, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port4 ) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMParabola(9,0,20,30,0,100,0) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( MoonPhase() );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "baroutas" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by rimai »

Do you have RA or RA+?
Roberto.
baroutas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: GREECE-HELLAS
Contact:

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by baroutas »

I order RA Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by rimai »

Make sure you select "Reef Angel Controller w/optiboot" under Tools->Board and maybe try any different serial port you may have.
Roberto.
baroutas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: GREECE-HELLAS
Contact:

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by baroutas »

Again the same.... At the end of loading write: avrdude : stk500_getsync (): not in sync: resp=0x64
It is posimbole the cable (USB-TTL) have problem?
baroutas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: GREECE-HELLAS
Contact:

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by baroutas »

OK!! Roberto it work with port 8, after a few try!!!!
Now i have the problem with wifi atachment. The wifi Atachment Utility show me "ERROR-please disconnect the RA wifi atachment from the USB-TTL cable and try again". ( at the wifi atachmen blink fast blue lignt and green)....
baroutas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: GREECE-HELLAS
Contact:

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by baroutas »

OK!!! Ihave set up the wifi atachmen , but still blinking the blue cable fast and did not conect with my router....
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by rimai »

Do you have a router with WPS push-button capability?
The new wifi attachments come with that feature too. Much easier to connect :)
Roberto.
baroutas
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm
Location: GREECE-HELLAS
Contact:

Re: set up wifi Attachment and load my first code from wizar

Post by baroutas »

Ok! It works!!!!! Thanks Roberto!!!!!!
Post Reply