How to setup your wifi attachment

New members questions
User avatar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2015 4:27 pm
Hi Rimai,

No the green LED is the only one blinking (slowly).

Cheers
Cody
Cheers
Cody

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2015 9:05 pm
That means your unit is already connect to your router.
Just check the connected devices in your router and you should the wifi attachment as one of them.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2015 11:59 pm
Hi Rimai,

Yes I just checked and it is there:

RAWIFICONNECTED.png
RAWIFICONNECTED.png (47.74 KiB) Viewed 2793 times


Also did a ping test which worked:

Ping.png
Ping.png (46.52 KiB) Viewed 2793 times


I'm still having no luck with the ip - http://192.168.0.11/wifi (IE and Chrome)

Not sure what to do, looking forward to hearing your advice.

Thanks in advance
Regards
Cody
Cheers
Cody

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 9:17 am
Is the cable from the head unit to the wifi attachment looking to be good?
Is it a RA+?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 1:31 pm
Yes all seems in good nick. Also yes it is a RA+
Cheers
Cody

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 5:05 pm
Can you ping the wifi attachment from your computer instead of using the router tools?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 6:02 pm
rimai wrote:Can you ping the wifi attachment from your computer instead of using the router tools?


Pingtestpc.png
Pingtestpc.png (12.5 KiB) Viewed 2778 times
Cheers
Cody

Posts: 12306
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 6:07 pm
What is the ip address on your PC? Are you sure you are in the the same network?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 4:03 am
I'll have to check later, but yes certain I am in the same network. No neighbours here so we only have one network avaliable.
Cheers
Cody
User avatar
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 1:40 am
Hey Rimai,

Sorry for the delay, have been quite busy.

Seem to have gotten it working on my phone while I am in my network. Couple of weird things are happening though.

- My router/modem is putting out 2 networks 'Telstra1B6E' and 'Sherray'. Sherray is our old network from 2 modems/routers ago, so not sure why it is still around.

- I setup the module on the 'Sherray' network, hey presto it's working. I can't access it outside of my network but it is accessible on both the 'Telstra1B6E' and the 'Sherray' networks, but only when the wifi module is connected to 'Sherray'.

Anyway, it is working in my network now which is a big step forward. How do I get it working on my phone when I'm out?

Regards
Cody
Cheers
Cody
PreviousNext

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

cron