How to setup your wifi attachment

New members questions

Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 9:16 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:45 pm
I'm sorry, I'm very dense on the programming side of things. But I cannot access it remotely. Am I missing something

Posts: 12226
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:47 pm
You just said you can access it using the public ip.
That is a remote connection.
Maybe you are not explaining or I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.
Roberto.

Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 9:16 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:03 pm
nevermind. I found it. I added a couple lines into the code I found on here... seems to be working now. im trying to get my phone to pick it up. but on the iPhone app im getting and "Alert: unable to process controller data!"

Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 9:16 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:31 pm
please disregard my comments. another stupid finding. I did not realize the user name on the app was case sensitive.

thank you for the responses.

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:31 am
Hello All,
Forgive me if this has been addressed here, but i am having trouble setting up the WIFI. The RA WiFi attachment is flashing green, but won't connect. I've looked in my router (Ubee) and it has assigned 192.168.0.11 for my RA WiFi, but I believe I have to set up port forwarding in my router. Not exactly sure how to do that. See image below! Thank you!
David
Attachments
RAWiFi copy.jpg
RAWiFi copy.jpg (166.91 KiB) Viewed 1740 times
User avatar
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:38 am
It depends on your router...

Can you ping the IP address from your desktop (192.168.0.11)?

Can you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi in your browser

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:58 am
Thank you for the quick response!

lnevo wrote:It depends on your router...

Can you ping the IP address from your desktop (192.168.0.11)?

No, I get 'unable to connect'

Can you browse to http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi in your browser


I can browse the above, I just get blank parameters and 'connecting' and unknown forum user

Thank you!
User avatar
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:59 am
Good go into settings and add your controller there. Don't fill in the cloud settings.

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:13 am
Thank you, but the similar results... 'disconnected', 'never' update, 'unknown' forum user

Posts: 12226
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 10:52 am
If you are seeing the cloud server connection status showing up, you may have entered cloud server settings when setting up your controller.
Delete that profile and create a new one, making sure that you don't enter anything on cloud server settings.
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests