How to setup your wifi attachment

New members questions

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:31 am
rimai wrote:The preloaded code is not customized.
You need to generate a code with the wizard to be able to customize your controller to you and add your forum integration.
Otherwise the controller doesn't send information to the portal.


Hi Roberto, I used the wizard (slick!), and used my 192.168.0.11 for the ddns, and I found my info on the portal (see below)! Everything looks fine, except the connection status shows 'unreachable address', is the norm? The data is accurate!
Attachments
Untitled copy.jpg
Untitled copy.jpg (57.84 KiB) Viewed 633 times

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 7:46 am
Uh oh, While I see my system in the portal, I notice that while the temp and pH are accurate, the the range is wrong. It only has data to 12/26, but the last update was 12/29 at 9:41 (just did one). I also can no longer access my RA from within my own WIFI using 192.162.0.11:2000/WIFI. What did I do?

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:47 am
The path is case sensitive. Sorry.
Also, your address seems wrong. Usually, they are 192.168 and not 192.162 on most routers.
It needs to be http://192.168.0.11:2000/wifi
Also, in order for the portal to connect to your controller, that's when port forwarding comes in.
By default, all routers block any external access to inside your wifi network. That's what they are designed for. It's called firewall.
So, the portal has no way to access your controller.
Port forwarding allows a specific port to be forwarded to a specific ip address, which will allow external connections to reach your controller.
You need to setup your router for port forwarding. It needs to forward port 2000 to your RA ip address 192.168.0.11
Roberto.

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:30 am
Can you check my status on the portal Roberto? Attached is an image of the status. I think I have everything set right. I get live reports when I access from within and outside my LAN, but I don't have historical data. The iPhone app the same - current data, but nothing after Jan 2. Thank you.
Attachments
Untitled copy.jpg
Untitled copy.jpg (29.34 KiB) Viewed 592 times

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:43 am
Can you send us the "get e" dump from the wifi attachment?
The new server is operational, so there may be something else.
Roberto.

Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:54 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 3:31 pm
OK, thank you. I may not know how to do that... :/ But will investigate!

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 3:37 pm
Look at this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=6337
Basically, you need to connect to the COM port at 57600 baud and type $$$ to enter command mode.
Then type get e.
Roberto.
Previous

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests