Need some help.

New members questions
Post Reply
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

I just started up my tank again after a few years. I want to update my settings in my RA. Back when i had the tank running I used the ReefAngel Generator by Curt, which isnt working anymore with my RA. Now i see its been integrated into the arduino. Whenever i try posting out anything from it I get error compiling or uploading. I installed the Reefangel installer 1.1.0. My version on the controller says v0.8.5.19. Any help getting the preload code and generator working would be great.

Thanks Matt
Image
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

Ok, i got my RA to start accepting code, but now im getting No internal Memory found. I loaded the example sketch "initialinternalmemory" but to no avail. Any Ideas how to clear that?
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Need some help.

Post by binder »

you need to load the memory file generated by the wizard. there is a certain value that gets written to the memory in the memory sketch.

Sent from my Moto X
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Need some help.

Post by Sacohen »

Do you have an RA or an RA+?
You may have a problem with space in the internal memory because the new libraries are so large that they take up a lot of room in the internal memory.
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

I bought it 2 1/2 years ago, so its just the RA.
Image
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

Curt do u mean loading the whole file the wizard generates or just a specific file? Ive loaded the whole wizard file both in code and internal and neither worked.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Need some help.

Post by binder »

stifler51 wrote:Curt do u mean loading the whole file the wizard generates or just a specific file? Ive loaded the whole wizard file both in code and internal and neither worked.
hmmm... it should be the internal memory file that is generated by the wizard. this specifically writes a certain value to memory that the libraries check for. if that's not happening, then you would have to make sure that line is in your memory file before you upload it.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

Which line am i looking for?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Need some help.

Post by rimai »

Can you post your code?
Roberto.
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 870 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,12,0,21,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,15,0,20,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port5,775,790 );
ReefAngel.StandardATO( Port7,600 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port8,21,0,12,0 );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( MoonPhase() );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( MoonPhase() );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "Stifler51" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Need some help.

Post by rimai »

You can either load the attached code once or add this line to your setup():

Code: Select all

    InternalMemory.IMCheck_write(0xCF06A31E);
Attachments
InitialInternalMemory.ino
(6.25 KiB) Downloaded 359 times
Roberto.
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

Tried both, still didnt clear off the No Internal Memory.

Matt
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Need some help.

Post by rimai »

Are you sure you are using the latest libraries?
If so, you will need to send it back for me to look at it.
PM for RMA if you want to send it back.
Roberto.
stifler51
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Need some help.

Post by stifler51 »

Ok, I got it to work. However i figured id post here how I got it to work so if someone else runs into the same.

Starting with 1.1.0 libraries, it would not load and give me the error No Internal Memory. No matter what i tried would not work. So as a last ditch effort, I found an old install of 1.0.2a libraries. I uninstalled 1.1.0 and install the ReefAngel under the 1.0.2a libraries. I ran the Wizard, uploaded the code and it worked. I then updated to the 1.1.0 and it worked. I did try reinstalling the 1.1.0 prior to installing the 1.0.2a. Im not sure what would cause it to work with one but not the other. Either way it's working now on 1.1.0 libraries.

Matt

Thanks everyone for the help.
Image
Post Reply