Naming ports?

New members questions
Post Reply
Scott B
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:46 pm

Naming ports?

Post by Scott B »

Hello, i just got my wifi hooked up and ran through the wizard and setup all my ports on my relay! Looks like things are going great :D I am wondering how to change the name on the ports. Example: i want port 1 to be "skimmer" and port 2 to be "return pump" etc... Do I do that in the wizard also ? And if so, where and how? Thanks
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: Naming ports?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

If you want to change port names in the Portal, go to portal then open the Labels tab at the bottom.

If you want to change the Port name on your ReefAngel Display then in your INO file, the file that you created with the Wizard that has all your code.

Find the part where you see

Code: Select all

////// Place additional initialization code below here



////// Place additional initialization code above here
and add this code inside of those lines.

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="BlueLED";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="WhiteLED";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="KalkATO";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Moonlight";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="WP40";  
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Refugium";  
CustomLabels[0] = Port 1
CustomLabels[1] = Port 2
CustomLabels[7] = Port 8
etc
Last edited by ReEfnWrX on Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:24 am, edited 2 times in total.
Image
Scott B
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Scott B »

Awesome! found it, thx
ReEfnWrX
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:40 am
Location: Houston TX

Re: Naming ports?

Post by ReEfnWrX »

Changing the label names in the portal only matters if you have a wifi attachment and only affects the Dashboard in the portal.
Image
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Naming ports?

Post by binder »

ReEfnWrX wrote:Changing the label names in the portal only matters if you have a wifi attachment and only affects the Dashboard in the portal.
the android app can pull down the labels from the portal as well but you have to tell it to do that, it doesn't automatically.

Sent from my Nexus 7
aqua man 07
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by aqua man 07 »

This is the first successful coding I've done. Lol I'm slow at picking this stuff up.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sacohen »

I need to do this. Just posting so I can find it again later.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Martinkimae
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 2:19 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Martinkimae »

this code looks great and usefull. But if Im having a additinal relay box with 8 more outlets.
What will be the first row in that code. i can figure the rest out.
like this? I have changed the 7 to an 8

ReefAngel.CustomLabels[8]="Dosing";
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by lnevo »

That would be port 1 on the expansion relay box...

Here's the definitions (found in Globals.h)

Code: Select all

#define Port1Label              0
#define Port2Label              1
#define Port3Label              2
#define Port4Label              3
#define Port5Label              4
#define Port6Label              5
#define Port7Label              6
#define Port8Label              7
#define Box1_Port1Label         8
#define Box1_Port2Label         9
#define Box1_Port3Label         10
#define Box1_Port4Label         11
#define Box1_Port5Label         12
#define Box1_Port6Label         13
#define Box1_Port7Label         14
#define Box1_Port8Label         15
Martinkimae
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 2:19 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Martinkimae »

Great!
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by lnevo »

So just for the record, if you wanted to make it easier for yourself, you could use this instead of what you wrote

ReefAngel.CustomLabels[Box1_Port1Label] = "Dosing";
Christo
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 10:03 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Christo »

Cool!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sleepingtiger »

ok, i know how to change the ports, but how do i change daylight channel and actinic channel to DC pump since i am using them for the WP40s?

this will be for the head unit not portal. Thanks
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by rimai »

Not yet available :(
Roberto.
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sleepingtiger »

noooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!

can i delete the things from the display that i don't use like the 2nd ph reading?
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sacohen »

No. It's his psychological way of making you by the other stuff. Just so you don't see 0's there.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by lnevo »

You can make your own custom screens if thats what you're after. From the portal, yeah... always been a sticking point... it's hard to argue with the logic of subliminal marketing :)
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sleepingtiger »

from the portal? that means i have to get the wifi module? but if i get the wifi module, i have to get the expansion module as well. you guys should sell refrigerators in antarctica. lol

Lee - the banner in your signature, is it a live feed? i seen banners where its updates continuously without having to refresh the page. i would seriously consider getting the wifi module if that can be done.
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sacohen »

The banners are live feeds from the unit.

The WiFi module would not need the expansion module too.

It plugs directly into the head unit. Where you connect the upload cable.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by lnevo »

It's a live feed, but it doesn't auto refresh. It's a jpg that gets generated when you load it.
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sleepingtiger »

I ran into an problem. Getting error code. This is when i am trying to change my reef angel display

'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'CustomLabels'
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by lnevo »

You may need to post your code. At least the line you trying to add..
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sleepingtiger »

thanks
sketch_oct04a.ino
(4.81 KiB) Downloaded 484 times
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Naming ports?

Post by lnevo »

Hmm not seeing any issue. I'll have to give it a run through the compiler later.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by rimai »

Custom Labels only work on the new 2014 screen. If you use custom main screen, it won't work.
Roberto.
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sleepingtiger »

So I have an outdated reef angel? How do I get the new screens?
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Naming ports?

Post by Sacohen »

No. There is some code that you add in to use the 2014 screen.

I thought I had it in my code, but I can't find it.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Naming ports?

Post by rimai »

The code you are using is outdated. Look for your other post. I changed it for you.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=41821#p41821
Roberto.
Post Reply