Basic float switches water exchange

New members questions
Post Reply
User avatar
semik
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:53 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Basic float switches water exchange

Post by semik »

Hi Guys,
I like to have basic float switches water exchange.
I will mount floats in tank in this position:
float2_zps0e9a4ed5.jpg
float2_zps0e9a4ed5.jpg (7.29 KiB) Viewed 4497 times
What i want is when low water level, switch A set port 8 on and when level is ok switch B set the port 8 off.
The reason is that i don't want auto water change but custom when needed.
Can anyone help with code?

Thank you.
Greenaquarium
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Basic float switches water exchange

Post by lnevo »

That's essentially what the StandardATO function does.

ReefAngel.StandardATO(Port8,60);

Where 60 is the number of seconds as a backup in case float switch B fails.
User avatar
semik
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:53 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Basic float switches water exchange

Post by semik »

Thanks a lot Inevo for quick answer.

So if i want to set it for 10 minutes switch fails it is like this:

ReefAngel.StandardATO(Port8,600);
Greenaquarium
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Basic float switches water exchange

Post by lnevo »

Yes. Base that timeout on the pump you are using. 600 seconds = 10 minutes. So if somethign fails that pump will run for 10 minutes...
User avatar
semik
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:53 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Basic float switches water exchange

Post by semik »

Thanks a lot Inevo.

This port is actually running solenoid valve and i need around 9 minutes to refill tank, so it should be ok if it is counting 10 minutes from on to off.
Greenaquarium
Image
User avatar
semik
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:53 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Basic float switches water exchange

Post by semik »

In the future i will replace it with Multi-Channel Water Level Expansion and set it up to run 3 tanks if it is possible.
Greenaquarium
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Basic float switches water exchange

Post by lnevo »

Yeah very possible. I dont think you can use the standardato function more than once yet, but i think roberto has a fix for that. But we can easily code around that if so when your ready.
Post Reply