Temp Probe Assignment?

New members questions
Post Reply
User avatar
maineultraclassic
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
Location: Biddeford, ME

Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by maineultraclassic »

Is there a stock assignment to the temp probe ports? Or is there a way to set them up?

I have 2 probes right now, one in the sump and one in the display..........which one triggers the heaters?

Also, I'd like to add a 3rd probe at some point to tell me the sump room temp...........but I don't want that one to trigger the heaters since they would run constantly.

Thanks,

Steve
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump

Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by Sacohen »

I've looked at this a couple of time and started to answer it,but didn't really know how to explain it.

Here is a thread I found that kind of explains the first part of the question pretty well.

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3077

The 2nd part I don't know how to code it because I don't have a heater (in South Florida) or my chiller is not set up yer.
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by binder »

by default, the heater and chiller/fan functions are triggered by the T1_PROBE. that can be changed in the code if needed, but thats how it defaults.

the probes are laser scribed with a serial number by the manufacturer and cannot be changed. the lowest probe gets the t1 assignment no matter what port it is plugged into.


Sent from my iPad mini
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by Sacohen »

Thanks Binder.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by binder »

Sacohen wrote:Thanks Binder.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
welcome :-)

Sent from my Moto X
fatman
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 10:44 pm

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by fatman »

I had the same issue so I put one in the tank and one in my hand to raise the temp. Once I figured out which was #1 I put that one in my tank.

Fat
Image
User avatar
maineultraclassic
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
Location: Biddeford, ME

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by maineultraclassic »

I got my 3rd probe installed last night.

Port 1 is triggering my heaters, I put that probe in the sump.
Port 2 ended up being my room probe
Port 3 ended up being my display probe

My sump probe and my display probe are off in temp by about .7 degrees on average, is there a way to calibrate the probes?
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump

Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by Sacohen »

There could actually be a difference between the sump and tank.
Mine are the same now, but after the lights have been on awhile they will drift.
Especially since I have a fan over the sump.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
User avatar
maineultraclassic
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
Location: Biddeford, ME

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by maineultraclassic »

Before adding the 3rd probe, they were identical in temp at most times.

The brand new probe ended up being port 1, and went into the sump. But the display probe remained the same since it's the only 10' one that I have. My 2 3' probes swapped spots, the older one is now reading room temp.
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump

Image
User avatar
maineultraclassic
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
Location: Biddeford, ME

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by maineultraclassic »

Is it possible to have 2 ports control the heaters?

I'd like to have either the sump probe or the tank probe trigger the heaters.
If so, what would the code be for that?

Also.........how do you assign ports? What does the code look like?
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by rimai »

I think this would do:

Code: Select all

if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] > 785 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 785)
  ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] < 775 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 775)
  ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);
Roberto.
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Temp Probe Assignment?

Post by binder »

rimai wrote:I think this would do:

Code: Select all

if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] > 785 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 785)
  ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] < 775 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 775)
  ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);

he got the signs messed up in the off statement... they should both be less than... <

Code: Select all

if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] > 785 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 785)
  ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] < 775 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] < 775)
  ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);
Sent from my Nexus 7
Post Reply