internal memory

New members questions
Post Reply
User avatar
cosmith71
Posts: 1437
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: internal memory

Post by cosmith71 »

ritz wrote:Why would you use internal memory vs code and vice versa? Does one or the other have any limitations other than on the fly changes?
With settings in the code, you have to re-upload new code to change the settings (like lighting times, heater and fan values, etc). With settings in the memory, you can use the portal or apps to change the settings instead. That's the big difference.

--Colin
User avatar
cosmith71
Posts: 1437
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: internal memory

Post by cosmith71 »

Rodasphoto wrote:I checked the app and there doesn't seem a category to input any values for the wave maker. I will be getting a pair of rw8 for my tank at the end of the month so that is not that big a deal. Is there a way to assign probes when using internal memory? Could I just assign one probe as T2 and another as T1 in the sketch after running the wizard for internal memory?
If you're using Curt's RA Status app, go to the Memory section and scroll down to the Wavemaker Timers. There are two of them.
ritz
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 10:48 am
Location: California

Re: internal memory

Post by ritz »

Are there any limitations to the internal memory setup? I was hoping to to do a few things that would require some coding; top off by salinity, Different wave maker patterns throughout the day/night and set up auto liquid feeding and dosing. Maybe 5-6 dosing pumps total. What would be the best route for me?
Image
AlanM
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:26 am

Re: internal memory

Post by AlanM »

There are a fixed number of memory locations with names. You can use them for whatever you want. There are only 3 sets of memory locations for dosing pumps, but I bet you could just pick some of the Radion ones or whatever else and push values in there and read them in your loop to turn dosing pumps on and off. You can push numbers in there with the Android app or even with the portal if you're re-using locations that are used for other things you don't have. The get and set functions for everything are in here:

https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... EEPROM.cpp

and the memory locations are in here:

https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... /Globals.h

If you wanted to change a byte value in any of the locations, say RadionSlopeEndW (the end of the slope upwards for your Radion) to use that as your dosing pump timer instead you could also do something like:

http://your.ip.address:2000/mb103,60

Which would put the number 60 into memory location 103 and that number would persist between reboots of the controller. You can read the number in there like:

http://your.ip.address:2000/mb103

One caveat is that you shouldn't write memory locations as part of your loop. They can only be written a fixed number of times before they fail.
Post Reply