No temp or Ph readout

New members questions
Post Reply
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

No temp or Ph readout

Post by hodge1995 »

I have read some of the other post about this and couldn't solve the problem. As title says I am getting no temp or ph reading any ideas?

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
ReefAngel.AddPHExpansion(); // pH Expansion Module
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 850 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Jebao dc return";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="reactor";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="spare";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="spare";


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port1,765,796 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,755,795 );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "hodge1995" );
ReefAngel.DDNS( "192.168.xxx.xx:2000" ); // Your DDNS is hodge1995-192.168.xxx.xx:2000.myreefang
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by binder »

how many ph probes do you have? if you just have the main one, then you do not need the ph expansion module.

secondly, your ddns line is wrong. that ddns line should be another simple name like, "home" or "bedroom" but not the 192.168.xxx.

for the temperatures, make sure you have the temp probe plugged into one of the probe ports fully then connect the power to the reef angel. if you already have power to it, just unplug the reef angel and plug it back in. if the reef angel does not detect the probe when it powers up, then it shows error on the display. im not sure if it keeps checking for the probes, but i do know that there is error code built in that does not update the temperature if there is a spike of 10 degrees or more in a 1 second interval. there used to be problems with random jumps that would trigger events and we put in a sanity check on the temperature because the temp should not change more than 10 degrees in 1 second.
so connect the temp probe and then power cycle the reef angel.


Sent from my iPad mini
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by hodge1995 »

I just have one ph. I will remove this portion: ReefAngel.AddPHExpansion(); // pH Expansion Module
and will remove the :-192.168.xxx.xx:2000 portion in the ddns
On the temp I have tried plugging and unplugging power and restarting controller , I don't get any errors or anything.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by rimai »

Do you get ph readings without the temp probes?
Roberto.
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by hodge1995 »

When I unplugged the temp probe 2.93 popped up on the ph probe and doesn't change
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by rimai »

Looks like your probe is bad then. Possibly the pH probe too. When was the last time it read correctly?
Roberto.
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by hodge1995 »

About 3 days ago all worked fine. I acquired it from a buddy. Ph probe was not allowed to dryout.
hodge1995
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:53 pm
Location: Kinmundy, Illinois

Re: No temp or Ph readout

Post by hodge1995 »

ordered new probes and a salinity module we will see if that does it.
Post Reply