So there I was

New members questions

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:45 pm
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:40 am
I just purchased a BC29 setup from a guy. Included was a reef angel plus with the power module and a few other things. He gave me all the stuff I would need and a copy of his sketch. Me being me... decided I wanted to do my own thing. So I looked around the web for a bit, got all the software I needed, and began my journey into hair pulling. I have 0 experience with any sort of coding but I do know my way around computers a little bit but this thing is kinda beyond me at the moment. I followed the set up tutorials and stuff I could find, rest to factory sketch, blazee blazee. Things got weird on me. Now the power module cycles through all of the relays one by one non stop. I tried uploading his sketch back into it but it still does the same thing but with his custom interface showing. I've been googling for about 2 hours now trying to figure it out but I can't even seem to find anything remotely related. My experience with controllers doesn't go past the reefkeeper, so again, this is all new to me. Any help would be appreciated. I know this is something stupid I did, I just can't figure out how to revers engineer my own stupidity.

TIA
Charles
User avatar
Posts: 1424
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 4:41 am
Have you tried to set it up with the Wizard? Go to the tools menu and click on Reef Angel Wizard. Select "in the code" when it comes up.

That relay cycle thing sounds like a test code.

--Colin

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:45 pm
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:05 am
I have yes. I've tried flashing different scripts over and over. They all upload successfully with no error. Same thing still happens though. The custom UI changes on the LCD and everything but the relays just continue to click on one by one over and over and over.
User avatar
Posts: 1424
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:09 am
Can you post a pic of the RA screen?
User avatar
Posts: 5337
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:45 pm
Is it uploading probably? It sounds like your running the controller test code.

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 10:45 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:34 pm
Sorry for the delay. I took the controller apart yesterday and found a few of the chips have posts melted off and corroded looking, what I get for buying second hand I suppose. Rather than just replacing the board I sold it already and hooked up my Archon that's been sitting in the box unused since September. I do appreciate the help though fellas, take care
User avatar
Posts: 5337
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 7:08 pm
Sorry we couldn't help you further. Good luck with the Archon. i've heard good things about it.

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:52 am
venomusdragon wrote:Sorry for the delay. I took the controller apart yesterday and found a few of the chips have posts melted off and corroded looking, what I get for buying second hand I suppose. Rather than just replacing the board I sold it already and hooked up my Archon that's been sitting in the box unused since September. I do appreciate the help though fellas, take care

Must be nice to just have an Archon lying about...

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron