Thinking of buying a used RA

New members questions

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:33 pm
cosmith71 wrote:Definitely start with the Wizard. It will set up all the necessary structures that you can then customize if you want.

I am trying to find the Wizard to play around with before I actually buy it from this person but am not succeeding.

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:40 pm
Download the RA installer fromthe website, install it and go to menu tools
Roberto.

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:50 pm
rimai wrote:Download the RA installer fromthe website, install it and go to menu tools

Got it, thank you Roberto

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:15 pm
So I was able to purchase the Reef Angel used locally as I had mentioned before. Came with a whole lot of stuff except for a USB TTL cable. Is there any way to connect to my computer without having that cable?

It came with the wifi module but even after downloading from this website, I am not able to run anything without that cable. Help?

ImageReef Angel by Rick Vasquez, on Flickr

I did also get an ORP probe and pH probe which are not pictured. They are both staying wet atm.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:18 pm
You will need the USB-TTL cable, or a bluetooth module.

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:24 pm
cosmith71 wrote:You will need the USB-TTL cable, or a bluetooth module.

Thanks. I asked the original owner if he had it and am waiting to hear back from him. If not, I'll just buy it from RA directly. Everything else seems to be there however. Not too fond of one of the ports being so bulky. I may end up just buying one similar to the smaller one. That wouldn't be a problem right?

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:13 am
So, I am at the point where I can load code in to my RA unit. However, I cannot for the life of me get the wifi module to work. I have read the instructions and I believe am doing everything right but still get an error code when I try to connect wirelessly. I got an IP address from the RA itself (don't remember how I got that), but then something mentioned about port forwarding? Not sure what that is.

At one point I was connecting the USB-TTL from the computer USB directly to the wireless unit but it was not turning on. Was I doing that wrong?

I need help and if anyone can provide it, I would be greatly appreciated.

P.S., I ran the wizard and when I ran the code and tried to upload it, it said that some of the text wasn't recognized? I got the code directly from the wizard and it generated its own code. Could this code generating be out of date and the RA is not recognizing it any longer? Help.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:21 am
Post your code, along with the error messages. Let's get that working before we tackle the WiFi.

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:46 am
"dup" please delete
Last edited by rickztahone on Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:59 am
cosmith71 wrote:Post your code, along with the error messages. Let's get that working before we tackle the WiFi.

I switched from "within the code" to internal memory and the generated code from the wizard uploaded successfully.

I am moving on to the wifi setup and getting stuck at this step:
"3 Modify the settings to match your own wifi authentication "
I tried using the wifi utility but I keep getting an error and chose to move on to the second way of connecting.

I have my SSID
IP address
DNS
Pre-shared key

What else do I need?
PreviousNext

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron