Serial port 'COM3' already in use

New members questions

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 6:54 pm
Hello all. I have gotten down how to upload code to my RA. However, I was uploading some code from the wizard and it did not finish loading after over 10 minutes. I figured something had gone wrong and I hit the "quit" option in the
Arduino menu. I tried uploading it again a few minutes later after having powered down and I get a:

"serial port 'COM3' already in use. Try quitting any programs that may be using it"

How do I fix this? Everything had been working fine before this. How do I quit from another program when the only place I am running it is from the Arduino screen? I have been using COM3 all along as well so that can't be it.

Posts: 12276
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:02 pm
Did you try rebooting your computer?
Roberto.

Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:39 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:26 pm
Thanks Roberto. Reboot worked
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:41 am
FYI, I get this kind of error occasionally. If it let it sit for a few seconds and try again it usually works.

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron