RA status app/wifi?

New members questions

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:45 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:32 am
ive connected the wifi to the controler using the wifi test code provided and typed in the http://xxx.xxx.xxx.2000 but when i try to use the app it doesnt do anything. when i goto portal on the forum it says my status is unreachable

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:45 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:07 pm
everything on the relay shut off too? how do add the code to the controller properly?
User avatar
Posts: 2724
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:34 am
if you just loaded the wifi test code, then you most likely do not have any code running other than the test code. you will need to load your code on the controller to be able to run it. the test code just tests if the wifi connects (i believe) and does nothing else.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:45 am
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:03 pm
am i adding the wifi code into the code generated in the wizard? my wifi attachment is blinking green(one LED). Ive added the ddns code that you provided in a different forum. that was verified and i uploaded the code onto the RA.in the portal it says i dont have a reachable wifi address. on a different topic the clock on my unit keeps going to 3pm. my lights are on and off at wierd hours. i just tried reinstalling the code and waiting too see what happens

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:13 pm
No, if you have green LED, you are all set with the wifi attachment.
The portal is saying unreachable because it can't connect to your controller.
By default, all routers block incoming connections. It's the default state of any firewall.
You need to setup up port forwarding to allow any external incoming connection. The portal and the apps need this to be able to connect to your wifi attachment.
Roberto.

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:45 am
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:38 pm
Ok cool thanks. Where do go to do this?

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:41 pm
You have to do it in your router settings.
Check with your router manufacturer if you are unsure on how to access the settings.
Roberto.

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:45 am
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:45 pm
Ok then it should work?

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 11:45 am
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:07 pm
ok so ive gotten into the router. how do i forward the RA?

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:56 pm
We use port 2000. So, you need to forward tcp port 2000 to the ip address of your wifi attachment.
Roberto.
Next

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron