RA portal charts does not have new data

New members questions

Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:38 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:07 pm
cant open the tera term file on my Mac and I don't see a file for Mac users???
Image

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:30 pm
Sorry, tera term is for windows only.
If you want to do it on Mac, you need to use Coolterm and there is no macro option for it.
You will need to manually type it.
Open the serial connection at 57600 baud.
Then type $$$ and it should respond with CMD.
Then type the following commands:
Code: Select all
set i h 104.36.18.155
save
reboot
Roberto.

Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:38 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:52 pm
what is coolterm? and, how do I Open the serial connection at 57600 baud?

im so confused :oops:
Image

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:58 pm
Click options and you should be able to change it.
There is a small tutorial here when I googled: https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/te ... -mac-linux
Roberto.

Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:19 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 5:12 pm
Ran the macro and mine is up and running now!! Thanks!!! I did have a bump in the road as I was trying to do the update with my pc connected to the Head Module - doesnt work that way - ha! The minute I plugged the USB cable into the WiFi module, the terminal program did its thing and all is well. Also, it took a couple of times hitting ok before i realized the macro was looping and then what you had said to someone else - that it only had to be ran once made sense. I hit cancel and I was golden!

Again thanks Roberto for the quick reply!

Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:38 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:07 pm
rimai wrote:Sorry, tera term is for windows only.
If you want to do it on Mac, you need to use Coolterm and there is no macro option for it.
You will need to manually type it.
Open the serial connection at 57600 baud.
Then type $$$ and it should respond with CMD.
Then type the following commands:
Code: Select all
set i h 104.36.18.155
save
reboot


thanks Roberto, assume I'm wired to the head unit as I do this? don't believe it was stated here. don't want to have my RA shut down if it doesn't work.

thanks
Image

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:12 pm
No. we are programming the wifi attachment, so you have to connect to the wifi attachment.
Roberto.

Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:38 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:41 pm
this is bs!!!

first it won't let me type $$$ when I connect to 57600 so I copied and pasted and nothing happened......
Image

Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:38 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:52 pm
I have wifi attachment connected to serial port and baud 57600. your instructions say to "then type $$$ and it should respond with CMD" which I cannot do. what should I do now to get this working?

thanks
Image

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 6:53 pm
Did you choose the correct serial port?
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron