Trouble Calibrating PH Probe

New members questions

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 11:35 am
I didn't notice this in the forum, forgive me if its already discussed somewhere.

I calibrate the probe and get normal numbers.

Ph 7.0 531
Ph 10.0 839

After calibration, the probe does read very close to 10.0 in the 10.0 solution. Then I reboot. PH shows super low and the calibration numbers go to 0.

I have tried this with default in-memory and in-code settings.

Suggestions?

Posts: 12282
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 11:40 am
Those numbers look correct values.
It only does when you reboot?
If you don't reboot, does the reading look correct?
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 4:09 pm
Unplugged cloud wifi
Ph 7.0 445 <OK>
Ph 10.0 757 <OK>
Ph reads 10.0
Rinse in Distilled Water
Put in tank, waited…now reading 2.69!
Went back to calibrate - reads 0

Posts: 12282
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 4:12 pm
What happens if you place in a cup with tank water?
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 9:18 pm
Good call Roberto! I just did it and the PH is 7.68 and stabilizing. It didn't even dawn on me to try when I saw the calibration number show up as a 0.

Do you suspect its stray voltage? I am going to try unplugging everything then plugging them in one at time.

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 9:25 pm
With everything but the reef angel unplugged I'm getting the same: doesn't work in tank. Works in cup.

Posts: 12282
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 8:40 am
That is what it looks like. Stray voltage somewhere.
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 10:32 am
With absolutely everything unplugged it continues though. Have you ever encountered that?

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 10:08 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 4:57 pm
Does anyone have any other suggestions? With nothing plugged in, the problem persists. What could be causing it?

Thank you,

Rodric

Posts: 12282
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 7:46 pm
So, there is no electical part connected to any outlet?
What about the float switches?
Roberto.
Next

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest