New Reef Angel User

New members questions

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 12:20 pm
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 12:04 pm
Good evening from South Africa

I recently acquired a reef angel plus (second hand)

I am however experiencing difficulty in setting up the controller.

What have I done so far.

- Used the web wizard to generate a rather basic code (please see code below)

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.SetTemperatureUnit( Celsius ); // set to Celsius Temperature

    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
    ReefAngel.AddSalinityExpansion(); // Salinity Expansion Module
    ReefAngel.AddPHExpansion(); // pH Expansion Module
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port2Bit | Port4Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.DayLights( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port4 );
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "Henkie" );
    ReefAngel.DDNS( "10.0.0.10:2000" ); // Your DDNS is Henkie-10.0.0.10:2000 .myreefangel .com
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}



- Installed and connected the wifi attachment to our home network. (received the following message)
Wifi connection status.PNG
Wifi connection status.PNG (23.31 KiB) Viewed 116 times


Based on the message I gathered that my reef angel IP address is 10.0.0.10 and that port 2000 has successfully been opened on my router.

I did the test by inserting the IP address into my browser and was able to successfully turn the relays on and off.

However I cannot see my data on the portal nor on the app.

What have I done to combat the problem?

I entered by home networks IP address and added the IP address of the Reef Angel (ie 10.0.0.10) to be accepted via port 2000 (please refer to image below)

Port Forwarding.PNG
Port Forwarding.PNG (9.91 KiB) Viewed 116 times


Trouble experienced

Every time I upload the code it runs through the process, reboots the controller but indicated "Error uploading" (please refer to image)
Error uploading.PNG
Error uploading.PNG (6.85 KiB) Viewed 116 times


After forwarding the port on my router I can now no longer access 10.0.0.10:2000 via my browser as I could have done previously.

The portal still does not identify my controller neither does the app.

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 1:10 pm
Remove the DDNS line to be able to see data in the portal. I can't remember if that mess up or not.
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 12:20 pm
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 11:08 pm
Hi Roberto

Thank you for the response. I removed the DDNS line and re-uploaded the code to my RA.

It however still does not pick up my data in the portal

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2018 11:18 pm
Your wifi attachment has old firmware then.
You need to update it.
Follow the instructions here:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 12:20 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 9:44 am
Thank you, I have no experience when it comes to programming so the assistance is greatly appreciated.

I downloaded TeraTerm and made the changes in the ttl file, however when I open the TeraTerm I am required to create a new connection.

What do I do here?

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 10:04 am
Use Tera Term and go to menu Control->Macro
Browse to the .ttl file you just edited.
It should configure the module at the end of the process.
If you don't get anything in the screen, you will need to change the baud rate before you open the .ttl file.
Go to menu Setup->Serial port and choose 57600 baud and then go to menu Control->Macro to open the .ttl file.
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 12:20 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2018 10:51 am
Thanks.

This is the code displayed on TeraTerm after configuration

GET /status/submitp.aspx?t1=226&t2=0&t3=0&ph=842&id=WarrenElvis&em=8&rem=0&key=&atohigh=0&atolow=0&r=8&ron=0&roff=255&pwma=20&pwmd=20&sal=60

Does this mean it was successful?

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:44 am
You are plugging it to the wrong stuff. You need to connect the wifi attachment into the usbttl cable and not RA.
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2018 12:20 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:33 am
Thanks Roberto, so I assume this is the right code below (I just hid the password)

CMD
factory RESET
Set Factory Defaults
<4.41> reboot
*Reboot*CMD
set ftp address 198.175.253.161
AOK
<4.41> save
Storing in config
<4.41> set wlan ssid Fourie
AOK
<4.41> set wlan pass (Hidden)
AOK
<4.41> set option deviceid ReefAngelWifi
AOK
<4.41> set w j 1
AOK
<4.41> set c c 0
AOK
<4.41> set c r 0
AOK
<4.41> set c o 0
AOK
<4.41> set i d 1
AOK
<4.41> set c i 3
AOK
<4.41> set dns name www.reefangel.com
AOK
<4.41> set i h 104.36.18.155
AOK
<4.41> set i r 80
AOK
<4.41> set i f 0x06
AOK
<4.41> set s t 0x10
AOK
<4.41> set u m 2
AOK
<4.41> set i p 2
AOK
<4.41> set u b 57600
AOK
<4.41> set s p 0
AOK
<4.41> set c s 1420
AOK
<4.41> save
Storing in config
<4.41> save user
Storing in user
<4.41> reboot
*Reboot*

Then I assume that if there's no data in the portal that I still need to do the port forwarding

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:52 am
Yes, that is good now.
One thing I noticed is that your code is wrong.
Your controller is sending data to WarrenElvis and not to Henkie.
Make sure you are uploading the correct code to your controller.
Roberto.
Next

Return to For New Members

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron