Invalid Ip address

Talk about you and your tank/equipment

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:20 am
I had the wifi working...This morning it says invalid ip. Im guessing I need to set the ip as static within my router. Any input would be great... Of course Im at work so I have no way to trouble shoot my home network.
Image

Posts: 121
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 10:44 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:49 am
Having a static IP assigned to the RA helped my connectivity a great deal. There is also a thread about adjusting the refresh rate and that helped too.
Image

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 8:10 am
Considering its back on track, in thinking its not IP related. Must have been a refresh issue. I was trying to connect on my iphone with no luck, then I went to the portal and it woulnd read "invalid ip"...sat it out for a few. Now I am able to connect on both my phone and the portal.
Image

Return to You and your tank

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron