"Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?

Talk about you and your tank/equipment

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:26 am
Im looking to add more flow to my tank. I dont have a budget for the MP-40 but Ill go with what I can get. I was thinking the JBJ Wavemaker setup? Any ideas?

Thanks
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:30 pm
There's nothing cheap that's controllable. The Tunze's may be cheaper, but if you don't have analog dimming module or relay box, then you'll have to fork over cash for that. If you want to use a standard cheap powerhead, you can use the Wavemaker functions which would just be alternating power on two powerheads...
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:32 pm
JBJs work great with the RA wavemaker code FYI
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:42 pm
I think I'm going with the jbj. Thanks!
Image
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:47 pm
Go with the bigger version. The small ones are only good for 40 or less gallons, I'd say.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:42 am
I was going to run teh 500 in my 75 firing from the rear glass to the front...I dont want too much since Im not running them lenghtwise. Thanks for all the input! Im currently trying to figure Inrush current on my (2) MH175 ballasts to decide if I can Pig tail them into one relay plug...To make room for the pumps and run a code to cylce them.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:46 am
That's risky business. But you might get lucky.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:42 am
Just get a other relay box :)

Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:54 am
Would I also need an expansion relay? Im running the wifi....
Image

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:23 am
I would not suggest 2 ballasts in a single port.
You may end up with a dead port :(
No need of an expansion hub if the relay expansion is your only expansion. The wifi attachment is connected in another port.
Roberto.
Next

Return to You and your tank

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron