Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Talk about you and your tank/equipment
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 8:08 am
lion-clown wrote:I don't know what you are talking about when you say:
"Did you setup port forwarding for port 2000 in your router and did you set up a DNS server so wen you IP address changes it will pick it up and continue working?

Also have to set your router to assign a static IP address to the RA?
You don't want that to change every time you reboot the RA or router."
But I hope to have some time tomorrow to play with it.


You have to go into your Router setting and set your firewall to relay information that comes from the RA on port 2000 to and from the outside world/portal.

Once port 2000 is open to traffic you will need to set up a DNS service (like with no-ip.com).
This will see when your ISP assigned IP address changes and update their records to the new IP address and when you assign a DNS name (mine is sacohen.no-ip.biz) that name gets entered into your phone.

Once your DNS name is set up the Portal will see all your information. (Temps, PH, ATO, Relays On/Off) from the RA head unit and populate everything to the Portal and to your phone as well.

Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:01 pm
Thank you for all the help I didn't get a chance to play with the router today but I got the wave looking better and noticed my box 1 port 8 wasn't programmed and managed to add code to fix it so I am really excited.

Steve thanks for all the help!
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:21 am
No problem.

Let me know if you need any other help.

Also your banner in the signature should be with in image tags like this...

Code: Select all
[img]http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banner_5.aspx?id=lion-clown&t=-7[/img


Image

Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:28 pm
Okay so I still don't get the router thing, but by putting in the url from the portal I am able to see it on my phone.

Thanks for the [img] that worked great. I have figured out the coding to make the wave how I want it so thanks again for all the support.

I need to figure out how to attach the ATO sensors on to my tank. I also am waiting on my PH calibration and need to get a attachment for the probe to hook on to the tank.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:34 pm
No Problem.

If you want to do a remote support let me know and I'll log onto your computer and help you set up the router and DNS service.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:01 pm
What make and model of router do you have.
Maybe I can lay it out for you if I'm familiar with that router.

Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:31 pm
It is the one I got with my service with century link. Does that help? I need to figure it out because I can't keep it on my phone.
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:44 pm
Not really.
You could contact Century link and ask them to help you setup port forwarding on port 2000 to traffic.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk

Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 5:02 pm
Okay so I found out the reason I we weren't able to input some of the items that we needed to was because I wasn't using Internet Explorer. I tried to attach a pic, Maybe I can text it to you? What do I need to input the different fields?
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 5:03 pm
Sure text me the picture.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Previous

Return to You and your tank

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron