Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Talk about you and your tank/equipment
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Okay so now I have screwed everything in place and had to change the code because of where the wires where but now it won't load. Any suggestions? Here is the code I have so far:

Code: Select all

[quote]
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <[color=#CC6600]Wire[/color].h>
#include <[color=#CC6600]OneWire[/color].h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <[color=#006699]LED[/color].h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <[color=#006699]Relay[/color].h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <[color=#006699]Timer[/color].h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <[color=#006699]Salinity[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]RF[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]IO[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]ORP[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]AI[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]PH[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]WaterLevel[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]Humidity[/color].h>
#include <[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].h>
#include <[color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].h>

[color=#7E7E7E]////// Place global variable code below here[/color]


[color=#7E7E7E]////// Place global variable code above here[/color]


[color=#CC6600]void[/color] [color=#CC6600][b]setup[/b][/color]()
{
    [color=#7E7E7E]// This must be the first line[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]Init[/color]();  [color=#7E7E7E]//Initialize controller[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]Use2014Screen[/color]();  [color=#7E7E7E]// Let's use 2014 Screen [/color]
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]FeedingModePorts[/color] = [color=#006699]Port8Bit[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]FeedingModePortsE[/color][0] = [color=#006699]Port3Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port5Bit[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]WaterChangePorts[/color] = [color=#006699]Port8Bit[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]WaterChangePortsE[/color][0] = [color=#006699]Port1Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port3Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port4Bit[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]LightsOnPorts[/color] = [color=#006699]Port1Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port2Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port3Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port4Bit[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]LightsOnPortsE[/color][0] = [color=#006699]Port2Bit[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]OverheatShutoffPorts[/color] = [color=#006699]Port5Bit[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]OverheatShutoffPortsE[/color][0] = [color=#006699]Port1Bit[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Ports turned off when Leak is detected[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]LeakShutoffPorts[/color] = 0;
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]LeakShutoffPortsE[/color][0] = [color=#006699]Port3Bit[/color] | [color=#006699]Port4Bit[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]TempProbe[/color] = [color=#006699]T1_PROBE[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]OverheatProbe[/color] = [color=#006699]T1_PROBE[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]// Set the Overheat temperature setting[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]InternalMemory[/color].[color=#CC6600]OverheatTemp_write[/color]( 810 );

    [color=#7E7E7E]// Feeeding and Water Change mode speed[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].[color=#006699]FeedingSpeed[/color]=0;
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].[color=#006699]WaterChangeSpeed[/color]=0;


    [color=#7E7E7E]// Ports that are always on[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]Relay[/color].[color=#CC6600]On[/color]( [color=#006699]Port8[/color] );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]Relay[/color].[color=#CC6600]On[/color]( [color=#006699]Box1_Port3[/color] );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]Relay[/color].[color=#CC6600]On[/color]( [color=#006699]Box1_Port4[/color] );

    [color=#7E7E7E]////// Place additional initialization code below here[/color]
    

    [color=#7E7E7E]////// Place additional initialization code above here[/color]
}

[color=#CC6600]void[/color] [color=#CC6600][b]loop[/b][/color]()
{
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardLights[/color]( [color=#006699]Port1[/color],10,30,22,0 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardLights[/color]( [color=#006699]Port2[/color],10,30,22,0 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardLights[/color]( [color=#006699]Port3[/color],10,0,22,30 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardLights[/color]( [color=#006699]Port4[/color],10,0,22,30 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardHeater[/color]( [color=#006699]Port5[/color],787,792 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardLights[/color]( [color=#006699]Port7[/color],10,0,23,0 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardFan[/color]( [color=#006699]Box1_Port1[/color],795,798 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardLights[/color]( [color=#006699]Box1_Port2[/color],22,0,10,30 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]WavemakerRandom[/color]( [color=#006699]Box1_Port5[/color],55,100 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]StandardFan[/color]( [color=#006699]Box1_Port7[/color],795,799 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].[color=#006699]UseMemory[/color] = [color=#CC6600]false[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].[color=#CC6600]SetMode[/color]( ReefCrest,50,10 );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].[color=#006699]DaylightChannel[/color] = [color=#006699]None[/color];
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#006699]DCPump[/color].[color=#006699]ActinicChannel[/color] = [color=#006699]None[/color];
    [color=#7E7E7E]////// Place your custom code below here[/color]
    

    [color=#7E7E7E]////// Place your custom code above here[/color]

    [color=#7E7E7E]// This should always be the last line[/color]
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]Portal[/color]( [color=#006699]"lion-clown"[/color] );
    [color=#CC6600]ReefAngel[/color].[color=#CC6600]ShowInterface[/color]();
}



[/quote]
Image
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Okay so I figured out how to upload again. User error. But now my problem is figuring out the Jebao controlling. It should be the 5th port on my expansion hub. it isn't even on? Where do I plug the Dimming cable on the Jebao cable?
Last edited by lion-clown on Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Oh and I'm not able to connect to the app on my phone.
Image
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Oh and I'm not able to connect to the app on my phone.
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

1st when you copy your code, just do a regular copy, don't use the copy for forum or coy as HTML from the Arduino, it adds in all sorts of other stuff that's not actually part of your code like the color tags.

2nd about the phone App. Does the portal work? What type of phone do you have?
It seems like you may not have port forwarding setup on your router or you need a DNS service like no-ip to update your IP address to a DNS name that you setup and have the portal and phone look at.

Without it every time your IPS changes your IP address you will lose connectivity to the RA.

The Dimming cable on the Jabeo goes to one of the dimming ports on the Relay or the Dimming module (not the dimming ports on the expansion relay, they don't work).

It looks like you only have 1 Jabeo, correct?

The Jebao pump does not need to be in port on the relay. Those wavemaker port (5 & 6) are only for regular powerheads. They have dampening circuitry to soften the startup of the power head.

Either plug the Jeabo into and standard outlet and remove this code...

ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom( Box1_Port5,55,100 );

or

leave it in port 5 on the expansion relay and add this to your always on section...

ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port4 );

Plug the dimming cable of the Jeabo into on of the dimming ports on the relay and use this code...

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( ReefCrest,50,10 );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = None;
instead of this

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( ReefCrest,50,10 );
    ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = None;
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Okay so I changed that and the pump works now but I'm not getting the wave I use to have. Is it even possible to do?

So the portal is working but it says this: Connection Status: Unreachable Address.

Also how do I get the portal to show up at the bottom of my post?

What do you set your heater to on the Reef Angel? And what do you set your temperature to on the actual Heater?

Man so many questions but this thing is so fun and I love trying to set this up. Also here is my code that I am running now:

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port8Bit;
ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port3Bit | Port5Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port8Bit;
ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = Port2Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port5Bit;
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit;
// Ports turned off when Leak is detected
ReefAngel.LeakShutoffPorts = 0;
ReefAngel.LeakShutoffPortsE[0] = Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 810 );

// Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port3 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port4 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port1,10,30,22,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port2,10,30,22,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,10,0,22,30 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,10,0,22,30 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port5,787,792 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port7,10,0,23,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardFan( Box1_Port1,795,798 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Box1_Port2,22,0,10,30 );
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom( Box1_Port5,55,100 );
ReefAngel.StandardFan( Box1_Port7,795,799 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( ReefCrest,50,10 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = None;
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "lion-clown" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

Thanks so much for all the help. I know what you mean about just leaching off of everyone because that is all I have done so far but the people on here are so amazing and helpful.
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

See i would be getting frustrated, but you think it's fun. Good for you.

You have a Jebao 25 in a 40 gallon breeder tank, correct.
That would make it 36" long.

You may want to increase the pump speed from 50 to 70%, try keeping it at a 10% variable +/-.

If the portal is saying Connection Status: Unreachable Address, then something is still not set up properly.

Did you setup port forwarding for port 2000 in your router and did you set up a DNS server so wen you IP address changes it will pick it up and continue working?

Also have to set your router to assign a static IP address to the RA?
You don't want that to change every time you reboot the RA or router.

Try typing in the internal IP address of the RA followed by :2000/wifi.
For example mine is http://192.168.1.199:2000/wifi.
When I do it I get the internal server.

Image

If that works go to http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/ and check to see if port 2000 is open.
If it is make sure you have a DNS service setup.

Once you are getting information in your portal you can set up the banner in you signature by going to "Web Banner" in the portal, choosing the version that you like and copying and pasting the code for that banner into your signature for the forum in the User Control Panel.

Setting up the heater you got, me I don't use a heater in South Florida, but I would say to set the RA for the temp that you want it to go on and off at and then set the heater a little lower than that so when the RA kicks power to the heater the heater will already be in the on range.

If you are still having problems with the portal PM me and maybe we can set up some kind of remote session via TeamViewer or Gotomy PC so I can get into your system with you and check things out.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lnevo »

And you call yourself a leach... If only we had a few more leaches...
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Yes I have the WP 25 and a 40 gallon breader tank and it is 36 in. I will try the 70% next.

I guess it is a little frustrating but I kind of like tinkering with the tank constantly and this gives me an outlet to work on without messing up the tank.

I don't know what you are talking about when you say:
"Did you setup port forwarding for port 2000 in your router and did you set up a DNS server so wen you IP address changes it will pick it up and continue working?

Also have to set your router to assign a static IP address to the RA?
You don't want that to change every time you reboot the RA or router."
But I hope to have some time tomorrow to play with it.
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

lnevo wrote:And you call yourself a leach... If only we had a few more leaches...
I leach when it comes to coding, but I try to make up for it in answering basic questions that Roberto and you don't have time for.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

lion-clown wrote:I don't know what you are talking about when you say:
"Did you setup port forwarding for port 2000 in your router and did you set up a DNS server so wen you IP address changes it will pick it up and continue working?

Also have to set your router to assign a static IP address to the RA?
You don't want that to change every time you reboot the RA or router."
But I hope to have some time tomorrow to play with it.
You have to go into your Router setting and set your firewall to relay information that comes from the RA on port 2000 to and from the outside world/portal.

Once port 2000 is open to traffic you will need to set up a DNS service (like with no-ip.com).
This will see when your ISP assigned IP address changes and update their records to the new IP address and when you assign a DNS name (mine is sacohen.no-ip.biz) that name gets entered into your phone.

Once your DNS name is set up the Portal will see all your information. (Temps, PH, ATO, Relays On/Off) from the RA head unit and populate everything to the Portal and to your phone as well.
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Thank you for all the help I didn't get a chance to play with the router today but I got the wave looking better and noticed my box 1 port 8 wasn't programmed and managed to add code to fix it so I am really excited.

Steve thanks for all the help!
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

No problem.

Let me know if you need any other help.

Also your banner in the signature should be with in image tags like this...

Code: Select all

[img]http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banner_5.aspx?id=lion-clown&t=-7[/img
Image
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Okay so I still don't get the router thing, but by putting in the url from the portal I am able to see it on my phone.

Thanks for the [img] that worked great. I have figured out the coding to make the wave how I want it so thanks again for all the support.

I need to figure out how to attach the ATO sensors on to my tank. I also am waiting on my PH calibration and need to get a attachment for the probe to hook on to the tank.
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

No Problem.

If you want to do a remote support let me know and I'll log onto your computer and help you set up the router and DNS service.
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

What make and model of router do you have.
Maybe I can lay it out for you if I'm familiar with that router.
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

It is the one I got with my service with century link. Does that help? I need to figure it out because I can't keep it on my phone.
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

Not really.
You could contact Century link and ask them to help you setup port forwarding on port 2000 to traffic.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
lion-clown
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by lion-clown »

Okay so I found out the reason I we weren't able to input some of the items that we needed to was because I wasn't using Internet Explorer. I tried to attach a pic, Maybe I can text it to you? What do I need to input the different fields?
Image
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: Trying to see if a reef angel is right for me

Post by Sacohen »

Sure text me the picture.

Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Post Reply