Relay boxes and sump room?

Talk about you and your tank/equipment

Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:49 pm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 3:37 pm
So I just bought a house and now have the room for a sump room in the basement. Since I have hardwood floors this will make it easier for me since I won't have to carry buckets of water around and risk damaging the wood floors with saltwater.

My questions is, is it possible to have one relay box on the first floor and 1 relay box in the basement? What can I use for a cord to go between relay boxes if it's possible?

Need 1 upstairs for the LED fixtures, and wave makers.

Need 1 Downstairs for the pumps, reactors and top offs.

Posts: 12279
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:08 pm
Yeah, extend the svga cable.
Roberto.

Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:49 pm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:30 pm
rimai wrote:Yeah, extend the svga cable.


Thank you. I thought it would be that easy but wanted to make sure before I did anything.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 8:59 am
You could also go with the RANet and the wireless RANet Relay.

Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:30 am
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:29 pm
Sacohen wrote:You could also go with the RANet and the wireless RANet Relay.


I missed this post, I can't seem to find these items on the product pahe
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 5:32 pm
Roberto may not have put them up.
Message him to see if he has any available.

Sent from my SM-G928P using Tapatalk

Return to You and your tank

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron