RAClient relays status

Post Reply
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

I am running the preloaded code with some modifications done via the RAClient. I set the light (Both D and A) to be on but on the RAClient the status of these two relays is mask OFF, can't change it to Auto. So the light is OFF as well. How can I fix it. I can turn them on only when I click the mask ON, but they are off when I click AUTO.
Last edited by Bogdan on Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by rimai »

Is the red status led lit?
Could be that it sensed overheat, which causes your lights to be masked off.
This line defines the ports to be shut off in case of overheat:

Code: Select all

  ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port7Bit; // Turn off Ports 3, 4 and 7 when overheat occurs
Roberto.
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

You are so right. I increase the overheat temp. and lights work like they should. BTW the temp. probes showing 85F (if you remember) were right, I checked them with a precise lab thermometer. I guess these 4 small pumps working non stop in my setup are heating the water up ~ 5F.
Image
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

The Status LED red light (on controller)however is still on.
Image
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

The wavemaker pump on relay 6 is set to 0 which stands for Always on, but the relay shows OFF and the pump doesnt work. I can turn it on when I click Mask ON
Last edited by Bogdan on Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by rimai »

To clear it, use the joystick and go to clear overheat
Roberto.
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

Red light cleared, thanks. How about the pump. How to turn it ON?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by rimai »

Change the code.
Use this instead of the wavemaker function:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port6);
Roberto.
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

OK, but how do I edit the code? I opened the Arduino but don't know how to edit the code, sorry.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by rimai »

If you are still using the preloaded code, you can go to menu File->Sketchbook->RA_Preloaded
Roberto.
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

Yes, thanks.
Image
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

Whenever I change the code It doesn't want to upload, the massage is com 5 already in use. So I have to use Windows task manager to stop the RAListner and RALogger, the I am able to upload the code. After that I need to use the task manager again to start the RAListner and RALogger. Is there any simpler way to get the code uploaded?
Image
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

How about relay 2 (Moon/fuge light), how can I control it (change the default setup). I can't do it via RAClient, so I need to change the code. I would like to turn on the light at 10PM and turn OFF at 10AM.
Image
Bogdan
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:16 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by Bogdan »

OK I see that the moon lights turn on when the daylight turn off. YEs, I can live with that.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RAClient relays status

Post by rimai »

Yes, if you are using the Client, you need to start an d stop services whenever you want to communicate with the controller.
The Client needs to maintain a constant connection with your controller or it won't be able to pull data from it.
Roberto.
Post Reply