Relay Expansion Problem


Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:47 pm
I have a problem that has been nagging me forever. Everytime I think I have it fixed, it reoccurs. My relay expansion box does not work correctly. I have changed every cable possible. This is what I discovered.

When I remove the expansion hub and connect directly to the primary relay box, the relay box works perfectly.
When I use the expansion hub, sometimes the ports work, and sometimes they do not.

I am using the water level for ATO now so I have to use the expansion hub. I tried a standard USB hub but got nowhere. What am I doing wrong?

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:50 pm
Did you try different ports on the hub?
Is the water level reading correctly?
Roberto.

Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:55 pm
A couple of notes. I cannot find the dip switches reffered to in the expansion relay manual.

The LCD screen will show a port as active, but no power is being applied to the box.

Again, this only happens when using the Expansion hub. My other expansion devices work fine in the hub.

Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:56 pm
Yes I have, I will do some more. I also opened teh replay expansuion box and found three dip switches. They are all in the down position. Is that correct?

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 3:59 pm
Yes, the switches are correct.
Can you try swapping relay boxes?
Roberto.

Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:29 pm
Ok I swapped the boxes. No change. The always on ports are working now. They weren't earlier. When I connect directly, it works perfectly. Also the unit blinks, delays and the operates on a power cycle. Sometimes.

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:43 pm
Has the module worked when connected to the hub before or it has been like this since the beginning?
Roberto.

Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:50 pm
It has been like this to various degrees. When I had the ph expansion connected. I would lose connectivity every couple of months. Some ports never worked on the relay box until I it connected to the main box.

Also now the water level module doesn't work.

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:35 pm
Well, let's exchange this hub and see if it makes any difference.
PM for an RMA number.
Roberto.

Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:22 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 7:13 pm
Well I'll be. I had two bad USB cables. I pulled some I had in the house and everything works fine.

Sorry.
Next

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron