ph expansion unit


Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:53 pm
I just hooked up my new ph expansion unit and wondered, " does it need calibrating?" It is in a separate tank from my main ph probe but is also showing a way low ph for that separate tank - 6.99

Thx in advance.
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:

Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:15 pm
yes,you do.
Roberto.

Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:15 am
I know how to do a standard calibration. Where do I input the values for the ph expansion unit? It would seem the standard process would effect the standard unit. Thx

EDIT: Never dawned on me to read the manual...thx, found it.
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:

Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron