LED's?

Post Reply
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

How should I test it for analog vs pwm when it comes in? I didn't buy the controller they sell in hopes of letting RA control it all.
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

We may just be lucky again...
After some digging, I think the AI also use PWM, just like the Tunze pumps.
Let me scope the signal from one of their controllers.
I'm going to confirm this weekend.
Roberto.
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

rimai wrote:We may just be lucky again...
After some digging, I think the AI also use PWM, just like the Tunze pumps.
Let me scope the signal from one of their controllers.
I'm going to confirm this weekend.

AWESOME!!!!!

I am adding in the PWM control to the iPhone app.
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

Just thinking but I would probably still need the PWM expansion correct? I think the 3 colors are individually controllable on the Ai. So I need need a 3rd channel unless controlled two colors together?
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

Here is what I found:
1- Although AI fixtures have 3 colors (White, Blue and Royal Blue), according to DA website, both blues are controlled together and not independently.
2- It does not use PWM, but Serial communication.

Here is the pinout from DA website:
Attachments
Aqua_Illumination_Pinout.jpg
Aqua_Illumination_Pinout.jpg (13.48 KiB) Viewed 8241 times
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

Ok, it is confirmed.
The AI fixture uses very simple serial protocol at 9600 baud rate.
All 3 channels can be independently controlled.
We will need to test if the controller will be able to handle the streaming of data without the need of a coprocessor.
The main reason is the wifi attachment.
It could happen that the processor would be too busy handling the data stream and would drop wifi data and vice-versa. That's why I decided to use a coprocessor for the Vortech module.
But with the AI, the stream is much shorter and much slower, so we may be able to pull it off.
Roberto.
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

Sweet. Let me know if there is anything I can do to help. Light should be here Tuesday
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

Ai Nano came in today and had to modify the tank and bracket to get it to fit but it looks nice. I like being able to now access the tank without having to remove the lights. LOL.

Now just need to control them :)
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

Cool :)
I was just testing the code when you sent the post.
I've got 0 problems so far.
I got the wifi stream being pulled every 5 seconds through my web browser and I got the AI data stream being pushed every 300ms.
I'll try to go out for a real test tomorrow if I get some free time.
But, in order to avoid having to use a coprocessor, there are only 2 port we can use. Either ATO High or Low. So, if you require both ports for anything else, you will need to go for an expansion module.
If you can spare one of the ports, it seems we can have both data streams coexisting without a problem. :)
Roberto.
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

rimai wrote:Cool :)
I was just testing the code when you sent the post.
I've got 0 problems so far.
I got the wifi stream being pulled every 5 seconds through my web browser and I got the AI data stream being pushed every 300ms.
I'll try to go out for a real test tomorrow if I get some free time.
But, in order to avoid having to use a coprocessor, there are only 2 port we can use. Either ATO High or Low. So, if you require both ports for anything else, you will need to go for an expansion module.
If you can spare one of the ports, it seems we can have both data streams coexisting without a problem. :)
No ATO for me so both ports are available. :mrgreen:
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

Well, my first attempt was a failure. :(
Let me investigate what went wrong.
Roberto.
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

rimai wrote:Well, my first attempt was a failure. :(
Let me investigate what went wrong.

oh no :( :D
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

Ok, so I had some time to go reasearch on why my 1st attempt was not successful and I realized that I missed an interesting point.
On my haste and excitement that they were using serial communication, I forgot to measure the voltage they are using.
According to the data I sniffed from their controller, they are using a very odd and non-standard serial protocol. They are inverting everything, which doesn't make sense.
Unless they actually using real RS-232 logic levels, instead of TTL levels.
So, I'm going to hack the code to invert the signals and head out to test again tomorrow.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

I guess I just found out the answer of the inverted signal.
It does look like they indeed use RS-232 levels instead of UART levels
This is a photo from Neptunes website:
Image
The cable connects to the serial port of their VDM module.
Roberto.
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

rimai wrote:I guess I just found out the answer of the inverted signal.
It does look like they indeed use RS-232 levels instead of UART levels
This is a photo from Neptunes website:
Image
The cable connects to the serial port of their VDM module.

Once you had mentioned it being RS-232, this also made sense

Image

http://www.ghl-direct.com/proddetail.ph ... profiluxAI
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by rimai »

So, I went to LFS today to measure the voltage and took an RA with me with the inverted UART signal.
I guess there is no need for additional hardware :o
This was my very crude attempt of thunderstorm, just to confirm that I could control it.
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gDniy7FvF0A[/youtube]

So, I guess I'll work on creating a library for it and have some cables available at the webstore very shortly :mrgreen:
Roberto.
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

awesome, let me know when the cables are ready :)
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
wolfador
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: LED's?

Post by wolfador »

I see the class added to Curt's github. I am excited to get this working :)
John
ReefAngel and ReefAngel-HD developer
If the RA iOS app has helped please consider a donation
Image
pandimus
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:58 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by pandimus »

Has anyone else built one of these? I have the shielding going to the base of the plug and red wire going to middle section, with my polarity same as the dimmer ports on relay.. But its still not contrilling my ai sol.
pandimus
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:58 pm

Re: LED's?

Post by pandimus »

Anyone? All i seem to get is full on or a flicker with my sol
Post Reply