Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post Reply
seamonkey
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 9:53 pm

Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post by seamonkey »

I have been having problems where my ATO would pump about 2.5 gallons more than it should periodically. Luckily my tank is about 260 gallons so it wasn't killing anything, but my skimmer would go crazy. I dose Kalk through the ATO and it simply is bad news when too much addition occurs.

I went on the portal and saw the Water Level Expansion High and Low were set to 255%. I am not using an expansion, just the stock ATO function. I changed the percentages to 100%, and as far as I can tell, the excessive amount isn't happening now. When I tried to get the values back to 255% to test and see if that was the cause, it wouldn't let me enter an amount over 100%.

I am concerned about how the values could have gotten so high, if that was actually the problem and if it could happen again. I will be gone for over a week soon, and it could be a big problem if this happens while I am gone.

Any thoughts?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post by rimai »

If you don't use the expansion, those memory location won't matter.
The reason it was showing 255 is because you never initialized that memory section and the default is 255.
What function are you using and how did you setup your float switches?
Roberto.
seamonkey
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post by seamonkey »

I am using the two floats opposing each other. One up and one down. I have not noticed the floats sticking either up or down. Unfortunately it happened again sometime within the past few hours. I used the wizard and the latest Libraries.
Using the internal memory setting off the portal I have the ATO timeout set to 10 seconds. I have an MJ1200 pump with a ball valve reducing the flow. It seems like even without the ball valve, I should only get .33 gallons before the timeout stops the flow. The red light was on when I checked it this morning.

I am going to check the placement of the pump, I may have some siphoning, but I still don't know why I would be hitting the timeout. The top level float is fully up and not blocked by anything.

Here is my code minus the account info at the bottom:


#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port2Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port7Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;

// Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardATO( Port1 );
ReefAngel.MoonLights( Port2 );
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat1( Port3 );
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat2( Port4 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port7 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = true;
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = Sync;
////// Place your custom code below here
if (ReefAngel.DCPump.Mode==Custom) {
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed=WhatYouWant( PWMParabola(3,0,2,59,ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed*.4,ReefAngel.DCPump.Speed,0), PWMParabola(3,0,2,59,ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration*.5,ReefAngel.DCPump.Duration,0),true);
} else {
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory=true;
}
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post by rimai »

If you use your hands to trigger the floats, do they start and stop correctly?
Roberto.
seamonkey
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post by seamonkey »

It works properly when using my hand to trigger the floats. I've made adjustments to the placement of the outflow that should prevent siphoning. So far no more excess amounts.
jjdezek
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 1:35 pm

Re: Anyone seen this problem with their ATO?

Post by jjdezek »

I had that issue and it only happened when my ATO tank was full and I would get the siphone issue. How I figured it out I activated the floats manually and it kicked and released them it kicked off yet water was still flowing. So I to keep ATO level a little lower and raised the outlet hose.
Image
Post Reply