Power outage alert

User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:55 pm
Can the system be configured to alert me of a power outage?

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:43 am
When would you like to get the notification?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:37 pm
I suppose as soon as it happens. I guess I'd need to both have the system alarm and notify me by wifi (web, iPhone, email, etc.) I've had a couple bad experiences with power failures and my reef tank. I'd imagine I'd notice a problem just by seeing the parameters change, but it would be good to know if I needed to get home and put a generator on the tank to keep the system from crashing.

-Jon

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:39 pm
Do you have your router and controller operatinal with a power backup unit when the power goes out?
Roberto.

Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:16 am
I wonder if the RA is capable for tracking when the power was out (like length of time and when it was restored).

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:27 am
alexwbush wrote:I wonder if the RA is capable for tracking when the power was out (like length of time and when it was restored).

A very complicated way could be done to achieve this, but more research would need to be done.
The theory of this is measure for brownout and save the time to memory right before voltage drops below 4.7V for example. Saving to memory is fast enough to happen before the controller looses it's power completely.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:16 am
Good point, I do have a battery back-up for my phone VOIP phone service and I suppose the router could be plugged into it as well.

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:27 pm
One way of doing it would be to have a power backup unit on the RA system and use a modified wall wart to tell RA that there is power or not on the house.
You can use one of of the ATO ports as input for this modified wall wart.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:50 am
Could a simple battery pack be used as a power back-up on the controller along with the a modified wall wart to power the controller long enough to send a notice that the main power has gone out?

-Jon

Posts: 12424
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:16 pm
yeap
Roberto.
Next

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron