Controller Death?


Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:54 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:58 am
The other day, my tank lights never shut off. Then realized my ATO wasn't topping off. Fuge lights not on. Naturally I just figured something was up and tried to reload my controller...IT WONT LOAD! Is there a hard reset? Is there anything I can do? Screen still works, lights still dim up and down, but never shut off. So its only kind of controlling....HELP! Thank you
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:06 pm
Sounds like the relay box. Check your cable, any expansion modules?

Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:54 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 4:51 pm
Yes one expansion for my LEDs but nothing is out of place. One day working perfectly, the next nothing. Think I will need a new head unit? To top it all off, I'm going on vacation soon and need my tank self sufficient again! Thanks guys
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:29 pm
I think your relay box is bad. Do you have wifi can you connect and get readings? Its honestly most likely just the cable. Might be worthwhile to buy a relay expansion to troubleshoot it and best if you could use the extra capacity. Worse case roberto would probably let you exchange it for a new head unit if its necessary.

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:40 pm
Is it a RA+?
Can you try to load a code with just the head unit powered with the USB power cable?
Roberto.

Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:54 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:45 pm
It is a RA+ I can now get it to reload but still nothing is working. But at least its saying its taking the load. I unplugged everything and that was a bad choice....Now nothing comes on. Screen says BUS LOCK. This is no good! Thanks for advice. Also, I have a WIFI adapter but I havent been able to use it in at least 6 months...new router and I gave up :(

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:12 pm
Does it show the bus lock with just the head unit connected to the USB power cable?
Roberto.

Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:54 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:18 pm
I dont have just a USB power cable...I have the one that goes to the relay box. When I disconnect that, the head unit goes black.

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:21 pm
There is no way to find out if it is just the head unit, cable, relay box or expansion module that is causing the bus lock without the USB power cable.
We can try to see if it is the expansion module though.
Disconnect the expansion module from the relay box and see if the bus lock still persists.
Roberto.

Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:54 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:28 pm
rimai wrote:There is no way to find out if it is just the head unit, cable, relay box or expansion module that is causing the bus lock without the USB power cable.
We can try to see if it is the expansion module though.
Disconnect the expansion module from the relay box and see if the bus lock still persists.



When I disconnect the USB to the expansion, the bus lock goes away. But then I have no powerheads. Head unit shows incorrect date and time, could that be a factor? 3/4/54
Next

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest