I got it working but have a few issues


Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:57 am
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:34 am
it took a while but got the cable, the wifi box and the code genie working.. problem i have now is that when i generate the code it tells me there is no member by that name. i tried to use a preset code to veirfy that all works so i picked "VortechSetup" and uploaded it. it was a successful up load but the relay box is now clicking. and the control box says "assigning slaves done"

Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:57 am
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:44 am
i went back through the wizard again and uploaded it again and it was successful this time and i see all the screens on the control box but the relay box is still clicking. i have a light plugged in to one outlet and it goes off and on. the clicks are each one of the outlets becoming powered then going back off. is this normal?
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 3:08 am
That sounds like the test code.

Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:57 am
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:35 am
That would make sense but any idea why it still did it after I replaced the code with a different code? At least I think I did. It said upload successful.

Posts: 12276
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 8:34 am
That sounds like the manufacturer test code used to test the board.
Add this line right below ReefAngel.Init();
Code: Select all
InternalMemory.write(Mem_B_TestMode,255);
Roberto.

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron