Should I buy?

User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:02 am
Yeah, definitely a standard board.

You can set up the float switches in the Wizard. That's just a single ATO setup. I ran something similar for a long time.

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:56 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 8:21 am
Ok, so thanks to everyone and Roberto I have it all set up! (For now).

Funny story. The only thing I have not got done is correcting the date and time on the unit. I have looked around and just can't seem to figure out how. I am sure I am missing something obvious. Any help would be appreciated!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 4:56 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:11 pm
So funny story for any one to follow this thread and are also trying to set up an older model. Changing the date and time uses valuable coding space. So I did some "time math" and compensated the time I set my lights so they would come on and off at my actual desired time.

I think down the road I will upgrade to the plus, but just want to make sure I understand the concepts before I do that.
User avatar
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:33 pm
Are you using wifi? There's an API command to set the date&time. You can do it also from the portal.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:04 am
Push the joystick in. Go down to setup, and push the joystick in again. Then go down to date/time.

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 8:59 am
He has the standard RA.
The menu for date/time won't fit and the wifi API also won't fit.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:35 am
With an older version it would, wouldnt it?
User avatar
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:32 am
I would think that you could load the standard code from an older version (like lnevo said), then change the date and time and then reload his code without the date/time on it.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:35 am
or he could load an old version, enabling wifi and then program the date and time. I know my android app will still work with libraries back in the 0.8 version (or at least it should still have that logic and code in it).
besides, there's really nothing wrong with those versions other than a lack of features.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:45 pm
I think maybe up to 1.0.9 was ok. Maybe we could add a sample code with just the time and date menu. Like the RF setup code.
PreviousNext

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron